Sunday, December 18, 2016

Mini tiny little album

Hey everyone!!!!  Hope you are doing well and that your are not going totally CRAZY with the holidays coming.  I was super happy yesterday that I finished wrapping officially all my Christmas presents..... well almost still have 1 more project to complete for some work colleague...

Saying this, is it just me or do you also end up with last minute projects because you have just REALIZED with a bit of panic that you have forgotten someone?  Well today I'm here to share with you a make that would be perfect to let that panic go and complete all the last minute gifts!  And this even if you don't have a lot of supplies at home.

This is my very 1st DT post for the AMAZING
 
When I saw her dt call on youtube I just HAD to apply because what she makes with her template is totally gorgeous and the type of stuff that I want to make (with my twist of course) and that is what I have done here.  Before we get to the project, there is a SPECIAL sale going on in her Etsy store and you can hear all about it here, worth it.... 25% off (just saying lol) and there's a giveaway as well....


You can watch the video of what I made here:
To make this I have used the Paper dream template.  It was my very 1st time making an album using templates and I was amazed at how easy this was to make!!!

Here are my little albums:

All the material that was used to make this was recycled (except for the washi tape, eyelet and the hair elastic closure).  I used some cereal box cardboard, some envelopes as well as a kleenex box!

This little book as 3 pages with tiny little envelopes, tuck spots and cards.  If you want to see the detail you really should check out the video :)
And here is a view from the other side.
If you are interested in purchasing this tiny little book you can here in my Etsy store.

For more inspiration you can also go and check out JenofEve Design channel, you won't be disappointed.

I'm entering this little journal/album in the following challenges:
  1. Crafty catz weekly challenge - Anything goes
  2. Polkadoodle - anything goes
  3. The stamping boutique challenge blog - Fancy folds - the binding is done using an accordeon style binding, I have also used many folds to make the little envelopes that are in there.  Check out the video for more info :)
  4. Crafty-girls-creations - Anything goes
That's it for me for today!  Hope you have a really creative day :)

Hugs

Thursday, December 15, 2016

Tag you're it!

It's time for a new challenge over at The East Wind.  And this time it's all about tags!!!

I had the perfect image in mind for this challenge and it's American Shorthair.

Here is the tag that I made for this challenge:
I just KNEW which sentiment that I wanted to use with this cutie.  And YUP snow has only started and I'm already tired of it!!!!  I used a bunch of different stickers on it.

I'm entering this in the following challenges:

  1. Crafty gals corner challenges - Anything goes
  2. Creative moments - anything goes
  3. Shopping our stash - Tag you're it
  4. Tuesday throwdown - Anything goes
  5. Crafting from the heart challenge blog - anything goes
That's it for me for today.  I hope you have a great day.

Hugs


Wednesday, December 14, 2016

We are all mad here!

Hello everyone, I'm here for the FB challenge over at Oddball Stamps challenge.  

I've been doing some memo pad books for people at work shhhhh it's a surprise lol.  Sure hope they are not reading my blog :)  Anyway I thought this image 324 was just PERFECT.  I used some lace on this that was given to me by another crafter.  Memo pad book is closed with a button and you will have to see the making of this at a later date (yes a video of this is coming).

I used recycled envelopes and some duck tape as well.  So no designer paper at all was used in this.



I colored the fab digi with my copics.

I'm entering this in the following challenges:

  1. Crafty sentiments - Anything goes
  2. Digi choosday - Anything goes
  3. Lemon shortbread challenge - anything goes
  4. Sunny day crafting - Anything goes
  5. Tuesday throwdown - Anything goes
That's it for me for today.  Sure hope you have a fabulous day.  For me sure hope it will be.... :)

Hugs

Monday, December 12, 2016

Bone Année

I know I know that's not how you write it :)   You would write Happy new year in French by saying Bonne Année But it had to be this way to fit with the image that I was using and the way that I was using it.  The image 354 was just perfect for my skull journal in the making.  Yup not that much done yet but this was a perfect page for this.


I colored the image with my copics and used some pebbles chalk for the grass and the sky.  I used some alphabet stamp that I have to write the sentiment.  I also added a little skull plastic embellishment from my stash.

I'm entering this in the following challenges:
  1. Glitter n sparkle challenge blog - Anything goes
  2. Left of center challenges - Fantasy Christmas ... hmm maybe if not LOC lol
  3. Pile it on challenge - Any holiday celebration - New year would fit?
  4. A bit more time to craft - anything goes
  5. Not just cards challenges - Anything goes
That's it for me for today!  Hope you have a great Monday.

Hugs

Friday, December 9, 2016

Calendar pages

Today I'm sharing on Youtube the final look at the calendar pages that I have done as a gift for my grandmother.

You can see the video here:
And I wanted to share here the closer look at the last 2 pages that I had not shared with you guys yet.  For those I used some oddball images that I thought where perfect :)


For the month of September I'm using the image 324
 The image was colored with my copics and then fussy cut out.  I used some left over papers in my stash as well as a little calendar that was found at the dollarstore.

For the month of March I wasn't sure if it was the Easter month... and it wasn't should have checked before lol but that is why I used a little rabbit.  I used a lot of green as well because of St-Patrick's day.  The flower embellishments were in my stash as was the papers.
I colored the cute rabbit with my copics and then fussy cut him out.

I'm entering these calendars in the following challenges:

  1. Crafting musketeers - Anything goes
  2. Crafty hazelnuts patterned paper - Anything goes with pattern paper :)  Got lots here
  3. ccc digi creations - Anything goes
  4. Not just cards challenges - Anything goes
  5. Petallu challenge blog - Anything goes
That's it for me for today!  Hope you have a fab Friday.

Hugs

Thursday, December 8, 2016

More Christmas cards

Hello!  Not feeling all that good recently.  Stayed home with huge headache and dizziness.... got a feeling my blood pressure is giving me issues... The joys of getting older?!?

Anyway here are some other Christmas cards that I made using some fabulous images from Oddball part of the new release!!!  They are just FABULOUS.

For the 1st one I decided to make it for a couple that added 2 new puppies to their family this year.  I'm pretty sure that this image wasn't supposed to be used in this way but I thought the bones were just PERFECT!!!!  The image on that one is image 351
I didn't have the background paper that would fit this so I made it using a lot of little paw stamps that were just sitting in my stash!  I also added some little puffy stickers.  The sentiment was found using google.  The image was colored using my copics.

For the 2nd one I thought this would make a wonderful boy's card and that's what I did this is the card that I sent to my little nephew who will be turning 5 in 2017.  The image for that one is Image 352
The paper is from the Bobunny elf collection.  I used some puffy sticker border and 2 flat back pearls.  The image was colored with my copics and I added some stickles to the hat.

The next card is for my little niece.  Needed something special for her as well.  And when I saw the image 353.  It was just PERFECT for this card.  I added her name of course as the 1st one on the list and then the other family members :)  thought it really completed this and made it personal.
 The paper is again bobunny - elf collection  (the rest from the previous card).  The red one is the backing of stickers from the dollarstore!  (YAY for recycling).  The little gifts are shaker stickers.  The image was colored with my copics and again I used soem stickles on the hat.

And finally I made this card for a friend that I adore.  I figured she would appreciate the image and the colors.  Here it's image 355.
For this card I used paper is from Keeping Cozy Echo Park as well as Little Yellow bicycle.  I used a Martha Stewart paper punch.  I used a little bit of lace as well.  The snowflakes are K &cie stickers.  The image was colored with my copics and I added some gell roll pen to the wings and stars.  The sentiment is from Create with TLC and I put some distress ink all around it.

I hope these will have inspired you.

I'm entering them in the following challenges:
  1. Addicted to stamps-challenge - Holiday
  2. Christmas at sweet stampin challenge blog - Anything Christmas - I thought the paw one was good as it involved actual stamping
  3. The maleroom challenge blog - Christmas - I'm entering the little bear that is for my little nephew :)  a small little man 
  4. Crafty creations challenges - Masculine - the little card with the bear for my nephew
  5. Cardz 4 guyz - Christmas animals - well could have entered the paw ones... but figured you would prefer to see an animal hence the little bear being entered.
  6. Dis digi designs challenge - Traditional Christmas colors - figured my little niece cards fit in that :)
That's it for me for today.  I hope that I will be feeling better and off to work!!!!  

Hugs



Saturday, December 3, 2016

December Daily and Christmas is coming

Hello!  Happy Saturday to all of you.  Hope you have a fun weekend planned!  In my case going to a Christmas party with my hubby and that will take sometime away from crafting (oh no lol) but it should still be fun.

I have been doing my December daily as was mentioned in the following video where I showed the book that I altered for this purpose.

Since my b-day is in the month of December it was appropriate to decorate a page for this especially.  And I used a fabulous image from Oddball's newest release for this.  The image is Image 357. My daughter thought she looked sad... but I thought it really fit the fact that I'm not that excited about getting older lol


I colored the image with my copics and I put some gell roll pen on the hat to make it shiny.  The backing for the image is a red packaging from a dollarstore purchase!  Love being able to reuse some items this way.


I also wanted to share with you a Christmas card that I made that is totally out of the typical Christmas card norm.  But I LOVE that!  I used the great image 356 for it.  I found a sentiment from Dylusion that I thought was just PERFECT for it.
The paper that I used is from Hot cocoa by American Craft.  I added some K stickers found at the dollar store.  The image was colored with my copics as well as some pebbles chalk.  I really love that it's Christmas wiht the little lights on the fence and such and she's also wearing Christmas clothes but it's acknowledging that it was just Thanksgiving in the States :)

I'm entering the card in the following challenges:

  1. Left of center challenges - Fair maiden 
  2. Aloha friday challenges - Christmas
  3. Patties creations challenge - Christmas
  4. The stamping boutique challenge blog - Non traditional Christmas
  5. Christmas blog challenge - Night scene
That's it for me for today.  Hope you have a great Day!!!!

Hugs

Dollarstore Haul End of November 2016

Friday, December 2, 2016

Christmas ornament jar

I'm trying to make more things this year.  Purchase less already made decoration and making them more personal.  In this sense I decided to use a digi from Oddball's new release the image 358 to make a Christmas jar.  This is a super fast and easy project as well as not expensive.

You can see the making of it in this video


And here are some closer look at it.

Super easy to make as you can see in the video and super CHEAP as well :)  I colored the image with my copics and used some gell roll pen on it!
I'm entering this decoration in the following challenges:

  1. Craft rocket challenges - Winter time
  2. Little miss muffet challenges - Anything goes
  3. Moving along with the times - anything Christmas goes
  4. Through the purplehaze challenges - Winter/Christmas colors
  5. Crafty creations challenges - Christmas
That's it for me for today!  Hope you have a great Friday and that you can craft while I work.... snif snif...

Hugs

Thursday, December 1, 2016

December FB challenge - Oddball

Well with the month of December arriving this means that it's time for a new challenge over at the FB group of Oddball.

I decided to use some great images from the release of October for making some ATCs to go in a pocket letter.  The set of image are in the image 339 that you can find here.

I shared the video of the finished pocket letter here:
And here is a closer look at the ATCs.  I made them using some gelli printed playing cards.  I really love using some playing cards as the base for my atcs.  It reduces the measuring totally.

On the one on the left I used some stickers.  The one on the right were made using some dots from my stash. I did some stamping on those using my silicone mats.  You can also see the stencils that were used on this.  The trees were colored with my copics.

I'm entering those 2 atcs in the following challenges:

  1. Christmas at sweet stampin challenge blog - anything goes
  2. Fab n funky challenges - Anything goes Christmas
  3. Digi choosday. - anything goes
  4. Crafty boots challenges - See the wood for the trees
  5. Simon says stamp blog - Christmas tree
That's it for me for today!  Hope you have a great day and get to craft LOTS

Hugs

Meowy Christmas - The East Wind

OMG we are already in December!  How crazy is this?!?  And this means that it's time for a new freebie from The East Wind if you are registered on the blog here.

And as per previous years, the freebie is a super CUTE CAT!!!!  YAY.  I decided to make a card because I'm behind in making some cards.  And I decided to use some of the fab paper that I got from my friend Annie in some Happy mail that you can see here.


Here is the result
I have used all scraps from my stash.  The only thing that i have added is the green layer 6x6 that covers the card base.  The one that is under the belly band is from a packaging display.

The image was colored with my copics and then I fussy cut it out.  I have added some stickers that are shakers!  How fun is that?!? No longer necessary to bother making shakers you can get them from the dollar store!

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Crafty creations challenges - Christmas
  2. The papershelter - Christmas card
  3. Woopsi Daisy - lots of layers
That's it for me for this post but I do have another one coming so hope you will be back!!!

Hugs


Monday, November 28, 2016

Hard to be down

OMG there's some fabulous new release images over in the Etsy store of Oddball.  You totally have to go and check this out.

The 1st one that I will be showcasting is the great image 350 that you can purchase here.  If you go and purchase it you can get a 10% discount by using this code : DTVICKY10.

I made a video to share with you the inside of this little memo pad booklet:



You can purchase this one in my Etsy store here.

I used all recycled envelopes to make this.  They were gelli printed.  I did some stitching all around and sewed on a button for the closure.  The digi was colored with my copics and fussy cut.  The great sentiment also comes with her.  lastly I added some ducktape to make the closure more secure.

I'm entering this in the following challenges:

  1. 613 Avenue Create - Anything goes
  2. We love 2 create - anything goes mixed media
  3. Colour crazy challenge - Anything goes hand colored
  4. Pde linky party - anything but a card - it's a memo pad holder.
  5. Simply papercrafts for all occassions - anything goes
Hope the rest of your Monday is wonderful.

Hugs

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

Calendar with Faery Ink image

Vintage Wreath was the perfect image to use for the calendar that I am making as a gift for my grandmother.

I shared with you in my last post for Faery Ink how I'm behind in making my Christmas card. The same can be said for the gifts that I wanted to prepare for Christmas. I always think I have so much time but then in the end as we approach the time I'm rushing like crazy...

I hope that I'm not the only one that has this issue lol But at least I have another page for my calendar done now with this fabulous image.
 bella-xmas-wreath
I used some papers that had been in my stash forever.  The calendar comes from a kit purchased at the dollar store.  I colored this image with my copics as I usually do but I also used some gell pen on the white parts to give it some shine.
Hope you have a fabulous Wednesday everyone.
Hugs

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Oh so shapely - The East Wind

Hello!  For the new challenge over at The East wind and this time it's about making a shaped card!

That's something harder for me.  However I thought it was perfect to do a Christmas card!  I really really need to make some new ones.  I used the great image Baby it's cold outside.  This is not the 1st time that I use this image I just LOVE it!

I decided to do some paperpiecing with it.

I used a border punch to do the edge and the paper under the digi is from Yellow Bicycle (a pack that I have had FOREVER but now getting to the end of it).  I used some snowflake bling.  The sentiment is from Create with TLC and was cut with the spellbinder circle and scallop circle.

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Craft your passion challenges - Anything goes
  2. Melonheadz friends - Add a sentiment
  3. Christmas card challenges - Didn't follow the theme just went with Christmas
  4. Brown sugar challenge - Anything goes
  5. Crafty catz weekly challenge - Anything goes
That's it for me for today!  Hope you have a wonderful day.

Hugs

Monday, November 14, 2016

Oddball November FB challenge reminder

WOW it's already November 14!  I'm getting totally STRESSED out.  Christmas is just around the corner and there is still so much that I want to accomplish... way too much.

Anyway you're not here to read about me stressing out right?  But I would love to know that I'm not the only one lol

I'm here to share with you a journaling that I did in my totally junk journal with the great image 331 from Oddball.

I made a video of my process.  Thought you might want to see it :)

The background was already colored with some pan pastels.  So all I needed to do is to add a bit of other details.  I did use up some of my washi tape that was given to me in a swap!!!  YAY.

The image was colored with my copics and fussy cut.  I found the sentiment online and wrote it in a word document before printing it up.

I'm entering this journaling in the following challenges:

  1. Angies digital stamps - Anything goes
  2. Crafting when we can challenges - Circles
  3. Glitter n sparkle challenge blog - Anything goes
  4. We love 2 create - Anything goes mixed media
  5. Catch the bug blog - Going in circle - theme made me think of circle and turning around instead of starting up :)
That's it for me for this Monday!  Hope you have a fab day.

Hugs

Thursday, November 10, 2016

Hummingbird - Karleigh Sue

I finally got another page done for my calendar for another post for Karleigh Sue!  I had never used this super cute image, don't know why because I totally should have.  The one I'm talking about is the wonderful Hummingbird.

I looked at a few hummingbird photos to decide how I should color this little one.  I ended up doing the blues and green and I'm really happy with how he turned out.

He really pops on this background.  Sure hope you like this.

I'm entering this in the following challenges:

  1. Crafty creations challenges - Animals
  2. Digi choosday - Anything goes
  3. sunny day crafting - Anything goes
  4. Through the craftroom door - anything goes
  5. Crafty boots challenges - Things with wings
That's it for me for today.  Hope you have a great day!

Hugs



Tuesday, November 8, 2016

Aurora Flower Fairy - The east wind

OMG did you see the new release image over at The east wind?!?  It's totally STUNNING! I'm in LOVE :)  And that means of course that I HAD to color her up.

I had the perfect project for her because I still had to make some calendar pages for my grandma.  This became one of them.

I was really happy because I used a bunch of scraps from my pile.  The image was colored with my copics and I used a lot of stickles on the butterflies for the added shine!

I'm entering this calendar page in the following challenges:

  1. Artistic inspirations challenges - anything goes
  2. Fulldscrap - Flowers
  3. Crafty boots challenges - Things with wings - all those butterflies
  4. Crafting-with-friends - anything goes
That's it for me for today!  Have a great Tuesday!

Hugs

Monday, November 7, 2016

Adriana's Owl - Karleigh Sue make

Hello!  It's been awhile since I last posted directly on the Karleigh Sue blog.  Usually it's done in a group blog post.  Since there isn't going to be a new release this month we got (the dt) to play with other images. Oldies but goodies!

And that meant for me that I could do some more of my calendar pages for my grandmother.  I still had a few months to fill up and I really want this gift to be completed in time.  Feeling like Christmas is creeping up on me without me being ready.  YIKES.

Anyway that gave me the opportunity to play yet again with the great digi Adriana's Owl.  I think she was perfect for the month of November.

Isn't she precious?!?  I think she is perfect for an handmade gift.

I got the little leaves at Michael's in the dollar bin back 3 years ago?  I had purchased 2 bags... and well I don't use a lot per year so still have some left over.  The design paper was from my stash in my cut out pile.  The brown cardstock was purchased in a little pack at the dollar store way back (probably 4 years).  Yeah... I have lots of stuff that needs to be used up.  The image was colored with my copics and then fussy cut.  The calendar page was found at the dollar store in a little pack with some note pad.

I'm entering this little calendar in the following challenges:

  1. 613 Avenue Create - anything goes (love the new voting system they have makes it fun)
  2. Lacy sunshine - Anything goes
  3. Corrosive challenges - Autumn/fall
  4. Crafty enjoyments - Fall colors
  5. Crafty hazelnuts patterned paper - Pattern paper ( trying desperately to use up all my scraps but wow they keep piling up lol)
That's it for today.  Hope you have a great Monday (even if it's a Monday...)

Hugs

Tuesday, November 1, 2016

November FB challenge - Oddball images

Hey it's already November... that means lots of birthdays in my case!  And some in October as well :)  That includes my son's girlfriend!  She loves stuff that is a bit darker so I figured she would love something with an Oddball image and this was the perfect make for the new FB challenge!

I used the image 318 and it's only 2$$$$  wow what a deal.  To top it off if you want you can get an extra 10% off by using the code DTVICKY10.

The paper was part of my Halloween stash.  I found the sentiment online.  The image was colored with my copics.  And then I fussy cut her out and put her on a black cardboard.  I used some washi tape that my GREAT friend Erin gave me.

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Dream valley challenges - one for the girls - just not the typical girls lol
  2. Left of center challenges - doing the LOC card because this is not really halloween it's a b-day card
  3. Creative knockouts - Something to say
  4. Inspiration destination challenge blog - Anything goes
  5. The crafty addicts - Anything goes - Halloween colors
That's it for me for today.  Hope you like this and you go and check out Oddball images!

Hugs

Thanks for the memories - The east wind

It's Alzheimer's Awareness month and with this theme in mind Unky made the most wonderful Freebie for you all!  That is of course if you are registered for the newsletter over at the blog.

I have to admit that Christmas is really one of my favorite time of the year (that and Halloween).  And I still remember looking at myself as a little kid through the little glass ornaments.  Before we all had plastic ones.  I would stare at the tree for hours.... good memories!

The image was colored with my copics and then I used some gell roll pen on top of some of the ornaments as well as her hat.  I used a sentiment from Create with tlc.  I added some stickers and that was it.  The papers were freebies with magazines.

I'm entering this little card in the following challenges:

  1. Craft your passion challenges - Anything goes
  2. 12 months of christmas - Yay another Christmas card done!
  3. Crafty hazelnuts christmas challenge2 - Extra - anything goes
  4. Crafty hazelnuts christmas challenge - Anything goes
  5. Crafty hazelnuts patterned paper - Pattern paper - used lots :)
That's it for this post but there's another one coming up soon!

Hugs

Sunday, October 30, 2016

Coffee time - Karleigh Sue

Hello!  Hope you have a great weekend so far.  In my case it's been fun.  Even with the rain - drizzle yesterday we did go to La Ronde - the 6 flag amusement park in Montreal.  It was fright fest!  And since I love Halloween I really wanted to see the scary house they had.  It was wonderfully done.

Today we are supposed to go and visit some greenhouse that are located on top of some Montreal buildings.  I purchase a basket of vegetables from them every week and I'm very intrigued to see what it looks like!

But for now I'm here to share with you what I made with one of the wonderful new digis from Karleigh Sue.  I had a swap to make which consisted of making some accordeon fold album.  I had fun making the 1st one and figured they would be fun little gifts.  So made one for a subscriber and also one for my stepmom.  She really loves her coffee (don't we all?!?) And the new image from Karleigh Sue called It's Coffee Season was PERFECT to put as a cover image.

I have made a video of the inside of this little book and the other ones if you are curious to see them :)
And here is a closer look at the coffee one.
I made these when I was with my friend Erin.  I didn't have much supplies but I had brought some buttons so that white button was stained with my copics to fit better with the book.  The papers used in this are from a set that I purchased at Walmart.  The image was colored with my copics and then fussy cut.

I'm entering this little album in the following challenges:

  1. Art by mi ran challenge - Anything goes
  2. Polkadoodle - Anything goes
  3. Simply papercrafts for all occassions - Anything goes
  4. Crafty-girls-creations - Anything goes
  5. Simon says stamp blog - Anything goes
That's it for me for today!  Hope you have a great Sunday and get to enjoy it fully!

Hugs

Thursday, October 27, 2016

More new release from Oddball

Well when I posted this week that there were lots of new release over at Oddball I wasn't lying!  Here are a bunch more that I just HAD to play with.

If there are some that you want don't forget that you can get 10% off by using the code DTVICKY10.

I used some by doing just some layering of digital image on a digital paper!  I love when you can do this.  It makes it super fast to make a card or layout.

The 1st one that I will share with you is the one using the new background digi stamp Quilted pattern you can get this at 1$$$$  and if you use the code that's 0.90$ that is crazy cheap right?!?


I wanted this card to be very neutral.  So I printed off the digital image with the background made as well as with the sentiment already on it.  I then layered the card base with a black cardstock and a grey one and VOILA a card all made!  Super easy and fast.

The next digital project was more of a layout.  As you know if you follow me on youtube or on here, I have been struggling to get my calendar finished for my grandma.  So this fabulous background was perfect for another month.  This is using the Handdrawn stars and bubbles this one is also only 1$

I changed the color of the image in word to make it more yellowish.  I used a background digital paper.  And once it was printed, I used wink of stella on the stars to give them added shine.  I used a sharpie around all the edges and that's it!

Then there's a new CUTIE image that you can find here.  And this one was just FABULOUS for February because of the little heart.  I also thought that because that little fox was sleeping he would look awesome on top of the calendar and I think I was right!

The papers were left over from my stash as were the stickers and the little hearts are a little ribbon that I cut to use just a portion of it.  The fox was colored with my copics and fussy cut.

Finally I have a journal (junk journal) - altered clutch purse that is started.  And that will be all about skulls.  I have made a video to share the clutch.  You can check out my channel to see it.  I will have more coming up as well.  So this image was just perfect for a journaling page.  I found some paper that I had in my stash that would fit in that size.  I cut it a bit but not that much.  It's from a set from October afternoon and yes it was being hoarded... love that halloween paper!


The image was colored with my copics and I used some chalk for the sky as well as the grass.  The sentiment is a sticker that I purchased at Michaels on special after Halloween a few years back... yes yes I know hoarder!  But at least now it will be for my journal.  It was just hard to use and lose because I love it.  Now I have a place for it.

So those are all my new makes with that fabulous new release!  You really have to go and check out the store.

I'm entering in the following challenges:
My little fox calendar page:
Crafting with an attitude - Anything goes
Crafty ribbons challenge - Animal magic - the ribbon is the ribbon of hearts (it really does come in a roll and is made of satin)
Moving along with the times - Cute animals

My journaling page with skulls:
Star stampz - Spooky or cute Halloween
Mod squad challenge - Halloween fun
Left of center challenges - Halloween

That's it for me!  Hope you have a fabulous Friday and a crafty weekend!

Hugs



Wednesday, October 26, 2016

New release over at Oddball Designs

Hello!  This is one post of what I think will be 2 posts because there are sooooo many fabulous new release over at Oddball Designs that I can't fit them all in this one post!  And if you want some digis don't forget to use the code DTVICKY10 for 10% special!!!

I have been feeling the blues lately and the image 348 was just perfect to showcase this.  For this one I have made a video to share with you my process.



And here is the journal page completed
I really love how it turned out because it really does represent how I'm feeling right now!

Now my other make that I want to share with you today is a little Halloween tag that I made and that will go in my new Halloween journal.  For those of you that follow me on youtube I have shared what is my plan on that in a previous video.  I have also shared how the tags background was made using gelli printed paper.  The image is number 345

I colored her up with my copics and fussy cut her and the different elements out.  I have added to the sentiment some gell roll pen as well as on the wings for added shine.  To finish it off I put some fibers that were sent to me from Samara in a swap.

The last make that I'm showing today is a card.  There are new digital images that were made that used to be only available in stamps.  Those make fabulous backgrounds.  And since they are digital you can superpose them.  In this case I used a digital paper from Graphic fairy and used the png image on top.  This image can be found here.
To finish this off I printed it and put it on a white card base.  I had also printed a sentiment using word.  This was cut out using my spellbinder label 18.  I totally adore this super elegant lace!  I can really imagine all kind of use for it!

I'm entering these in the following challenges

The journaling page:

  1. Crafting from the heart challenge blog - Anything goes
  2. Love to scrap challenge blog - Anything goes
The tag:
  1. Deep ocean challenge blog - Halloween
  2. Left of center challenges - Halloween
  3. Robyns fetish challenge blog - Anything but a card for Halloween 
The card:

  1. Word art wednesday - Anything goes

That's it for me for today!!!  Hope you have a fabulous Wednesday.

Hugs

Tuesday, October 25, 2016

Sharing Final Halloween pocket letter

Gabbie Dreidel - Faery Ink

Gabbie Dreidel  was the perfect image to use for a Christmas image.

I'm soooo behind creating Christmas card this year it's not even funny.  I used to make so many cards but now I'm making mixed media and haven't been making cards.

So without further ado let's look at this card.
gabbie-dreidel

I'm really happy with how it turned out.  And it's one more YAY maybe... just maybe I will be ready in time... because let's be honest Christmas will be here before we know it!!!
Hope you have a fabulous Tuesday everyone.
Hugs

Sunday, October 16, 2016

Wrapped up in you - Karleigh Sue

Hello!  It's time for a brand new release over at Karleigh Sue and there's 4 fabulous images that you will want to go and check out in the store here.

I have been really really late in my making of Christmas card and I'm still very late... so when I saw this great image I thought it was perfect to have one more card done!  YAY me lol

I used some papers that I had gotten with a magazine I believe.  I used my die cut circle from Spellbinder to cut out the sentiment and the cardboard underneath it.  The image itself was colored with my copics and then fussy cut.  To finish it off I added some Queen and Co bling in the top and bottom left corner.

I'm really happy with how she turned out :)

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Crafty hazelnuts christmas challenge - Anything goes Christmas
  2. Crafty hazelnuts christmas challenge2 - Anything goes Christmas
  3. 12 months of christmas - Anything Christmas - and boy I should have continued to play more regularly... I would have more Christmas cards :(
  4. Creative knockouts - Anything goes
  5. Little miss muffet challenges - Anything goes
That's it for me for today.  Hope you have a fabulous day and get to craft LOTS :)

Hugs




En Masse new endeavours

Saturday, October 15, 2016

Bump in the night - The East Wind

Hello!  It's Saturday YAY.  Going to get some blood test done... that's what happens as you get older lol need to get checked and everything.

Anyway today there's a new challenge starting over at the East Wind blog and it's about bumps :)  more specifically embossing.

For my make I used the fabulous Aurora Sugar Moon.  I think this image is just soooo pretty and would be totally perfect for a birthday card.  There are many birthdays coming up in my friends/family.

It feels strange to make cards now so funny.  That's all I used to do!  How things change.

The paper that I used is from GCD Studios - Nostalgia.  I used a cuttlebug embossing folder and my label 18 from Spellbinder to cut it out.  And of course finished this with some bling.  The image was colored with my copics.  The sentiment comes from Create with TLC

I'm entering this in the following challenges:

  1. Crafting-with-dragonflies - Let's go floral
  2. Dis digi designs challenge - Add a sentiment
  3. Cardz 4 galz - Use at least one die
That's it for me for today!  Sure hope to have some crafting time!  And a quiet weekend.

Hugs


Friday, October 14, 2016

Oddball FB October challenge - midway point

Hello everyone!  It's already the middle of October!!! WOW time sure flies by.  And of course Halloween is approaching very quickly.  So I figured for this midway point that it would be really appropriate to share with you an Halloween make for my FB Oddball midway point.

I thought that this would be the perfect time to make the October calendar page for my grandmother.  And I used one of the latest release that you can find here.

This reminded me of me with my 4 kids :)  I used some left over pieces of paper from past Halloween.  The calendar is from the dollar store.  And I added a bunch of little bat stickers as well from the dollar store.  The image was colored with my copics and then I fussy cut them out and used my exacto knife for the middle of the images.

I'm entering this calendar page in the following challenges:

  1. dlart  - Halloween
  2. Crafting by designs - Add a sentiment
  3. Crafty creations challenges - Not a card
  4. Mod squad challenge - Anything but a card
  5. The crafty addicts - Anything goes
That's it for me for today!  Have a wonderful Friday.  Hope you can do some crafting.

Hugs

Thursday, October 13, 2016

Thorns and Roses - The East Wind

Companies from Markers! Papers! Digis! group prepared this halloween blog hop!

HAPPY HALLOWEEN...well almost! We have a fun "Trick" or "Treat" Blog hop set up for you all!!
This means that the participating blogs will give you either a "Trick" (technique, tutorial, quick little how to) or a "Treat" (freebie, or discount, or who knows but it will all be fun)!
SO how do we Trick or Treat around the blogs? Super easy!!
Simply Hop on over to each blog! As mentioned each blog with have something fun for you all, some may have more blogs (DT members) to hop on to to collet more SPOOK-TAKULAR loot!!
Simply B Stamps: http://simplybstamps.blogspot.com/
Faery Ink: http://faeryink.com/blog/
Angel's Hearts and Memories: http://angelsheartsnmemories.blogspot.com/
Scrap N' Dipity: http://scrapndipity.com/blog/
The East Wind: http://theeastwindchallenge.blogspot.com/
You will find all the $1 Digis to each company as you hop along.

And for this fabulous occasion I have made something with the image from The east wind that you can find here for only 1$!!!! And I have done a video of it so you can see how I made it!
And here is the finished journaling page for your view!

The image was colored with my copics as usual and you can see the rest of what I used in the video :)

I hope you have a wonderful Thursday night!!!

Hugs

Saturday, October 1, 2016

Show and tell Mixed media whimsical face

Oddball October FB challenge

OH my it's ALREADY OCTOBER! how crazy is that?!?  Anyway it' s time fore a new challenge over at the FB group for Oddball.

As you have seen if you have been looking at my blog I have started a new calendar for my grandma. So I did a new calendar page this time and I made a video for all of you in the process.  It was a very simple one.  The image that I used was Image 317


Here is the final result if you don't watch the video.


 The background was made with some gelli printed paper.  The image was colored with my copics.

I'm entering this calendar in the following challenges:

  1. Brown sugar challenge - Anything goes
  2. Crafting-with-friends - anything goes
  3. Pde linky party - Anything goes
  4. Polkadoodle - Anything goes
  5. Qkr stampede - Cut it up - I fussy cut the image
That's it for me for today!!!  Have a fab day!!!

Hugs

The East Wind - In the Pink

It's already time for a new challenge over at The East Wind and this time it's about Pink for Breast cancer.

This is a subject that is close to my heart because my mom suffered from Breast Cancer and well I should be having check ups more often but... well life gets in the way and I end up with lots of excuse why I'm not going.

So there's a great freebie this month and it's perfect for this challenge.

I decided to use this image in my alphabet scavenger journal.  I haven't  used it much and need to try to do so.  But the Breast was perfect for the B.

I used the raspberry distress ink on this and sprayed it with water to make the drips.  The image was colored with my copics and the sentiment well it was just FABULOUS for this. And so very true for all of us women!

I'm entering this in the following challenges:

  1. Alphabet challenge blog - P for Pretty in pink
  2. Time out challenges - Breast cancer
That's it for this post but there's another one coming soon

Hugs

Friday, September 30, 2016

I love you - Mixed Media altered mail - Karleigh Sue

It's FRIDAY and boy oh boy am I ready for this.  So happy it's the weekend.  It means crafting time ahead.  Actually I have a class planed for tomorrow so that is wonderful and I should learn to draw faces.... so hoping to use that in my journaling!

Anyway I'm here today to share with you a make that I did with one of the new release images from Karleigh Sue I love you.

I decided to use this image in an altered mail art booklet.  You can see the making of this in my video below.

And here is the look at my project.


The image was colored with copics and fussy cut.  The sentiments are from another project using the negative of the stencils.  I played with some paints and of course the background was made using my gelli printing.

I'm entering this booklet in the following challenges;

  1. 4 crafty chicks - anything goes
  2. Audsentiments challenge blog - anything goes
  3. Crafting with an attitude - Anything goes
  4. Simon says stamp blog - Anything goes
  5. Word art wednesday - Anything goes
Have a wonderful Friday!!!

Hugs

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Obball new release images

OMG there are some new images over at Oddball Art  and I just HAD to play with them.  I made a video of one of the makes.

If you want to go and shop don't forget to use the code DTVICKY10 for you to get 10% off your purchase.

I really love Halloween and I had to use one of the new set for my pocket letter that I was making in a swap!

Here is the video of the making of actually 18 ATCs

I'm sharing the Oddball one here but you will have to see the video for the rest:


I used my gelli printed cards for the background.  It was so much fun to use.  The images were colored with copics.

And for the next image it was just PERFECT for mother's day especially since it has 4 little kids and that is what I have.  So I thought I should use it for the new calendar that I'm making for my grandmother.  I purchase some little calendars with some post it notes and used it with this.
The papers in the background are scraps.  The image was colored with my copics.  I used some glossy accents on the glasses.  And of course I just HAD to use some bling.  The edge was done with some washi tape.  I also used my Quickutz oval die.

I sure hope you like this.

I'm entering the ATC in the following challenges:

  1. Incy wincy designs - Things that fly
  2. Make my Monday - No pattern paper

I'm entering the calendar in the following challenges:


  1. Crafty sentiments - Anything goes
  2. Creates and makes - anything goes with a twist use a die
  3. Crafting from the heart challenge blog - Anything goes
It's hump day!!!!  wooo hoo very happy about this.  Hope you have a great rest of the week.

Hugs


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Total Pageviews

pinterest