Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Nicecrane - Fairies

Hello everyone!  I'm here to share with you my latest creation from Nicecrane designs.

I totally adore fairies so it was a great pleasure to use this super fun set Adorable fairies:
Adorable Fairies - Click Image to Close

There are so many awesome fairies in there!  Aren't they a delight?!?

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Quick cards made easy

Hello everyone!  I'm here tonight just briefly because I'm not feeling too well since we have been back from camping.  But I have some great news to share!  One of my cards that I had made with an Elisabeth Bell Stamp was published in Quick Cards Made Easy the August issue!!!


Here's the post

You can see my original blog post for this card here.

I'm pretty excited about this!

Hugs

Digi choosday - Lots of layers

Hello everyone!  It's time for a new challenge over at Digi choosday and this time our challenge for you is layers!!! So the more the better!

For my card I decided to make a special one for the summer and a masculine one at the same time.

I used some papers is from Classic Hearts paper and I also used some from this set here.  The great digi is BBQ from Emma Canning.

Doesn't make you want to go and bbq?!?

Saturday, July 26, 2014

New journal page - camping the great outdoors

Hello everyone!  I'm back to share another journal page with you!  This one is also from Imagine that.

This time the set that I used to make it is from The great outdoors
I just thought it was the perfect set to highlight a perfect night with some camping friends!  We met them at the campground a few years ago... and what a great friendship.  We are always sooooo happy to see each other again!

Here's the page that I made when we shared a campfire made by the kids!:

Open Minded Crafting Challenge - Midway challenge

Hello everyone!  I'm here to share with you my post for Open Minded Crafting Fun it's time for the midway of the vacation challenge!  And... this is the end of MY vacation :( so very sad... we wait soooo long for it... I wish it didn't end sooo fast.

Anyway here are the great sponsors for our challenge:
, and 

For my make I used a great image from Digital Delights called Patchy bear.

Fishing

So I'm back.... yeah... I'm waiting for my son to get ready to leave and do some last errands while we are in Burlington... but while we wait... I figured I might as well use the time to blog a little journal page that I embellished with 2 sets from Imagine that.

My hubby, daughter and youngest went fishing with a camping neighbor and caught a great big grey trout!  So I wanted to put this in the journal but it was missing some embellishments!  So I used the fab set here Punny Bass Geeks
The great outdoors
Here's my journal page with it.  I covered the face of my son with my watermark... not to fond of my kids picture being on the net... I'm sure that you get that!  But you can see how big the fish was!
And here's a closer look at the great sign from the great outdoors set:

And the closer look at the other set of image and sentiment
I'm entering this little fishing trip in the following challenges:
  1. Brown sugar challenge - For the boys
  2. Inky impressions challenges - No designer paper
That's it for now!  Off to the store!  Man... I so don't want this vacation to be over... :(

Hugs

Cushion Kitty

Hello everyone!  I'm here to share with you a little ATC made a little while back but never shared here :)  It was part of the swap going on over at the FB group for Ike's Art.  The theme for the swap was ARt from the heart.

I used for this little swap ATC the super cute Cushion kitty since I really really love my cats... I figured it fit the theme.

Friday, July 25, 2014

Thank you card

Hello!  I'm back today after a pretty busy day!  We had my mom over at the camp site!  It was great fun but at the same time organisation to make sure that everything is ok!

So now I'm here to share with you a little card that I did to thank our camping neighbors for having my kids do a sail on their sail boat and for bringing us a great blueberry and chocolate bread :)  That's the awesome thing about being able to bring some craft material here!

So here's my card with the great freebie digi from a new artist that I found on Kit and Clowder, you should be part of this group.  The new artist as a brand new page here Cheri Lyn art

The cute digi is called Karleigh Sue Digi take the time to smell the flowers.  I colored her up but wasn't going to put her on a card before getting home... I really wanted to do her justice since I really have limited supplies here at camping...  But I really needed a thank you card and I thought she was just perfect for it... so I used her yesterday to make this:

At the beach version 2 - Imagine that

So I'm back yet again.  But this time the journal page that I have to share with you is using some fabulous digis from Imagine that from the fab kit  At the beach 
This is the page with all fabulous details coming from there.


At the beach - vacation journal

Hello everyone! I'm back and I'm sharing one of the 2 new pages that I did for the beach portion of our vacation/camping journal.

We've been pretty lucky this week it's been beautiful except for one day that was used shopping... so I had to do many little beach embellishments for my journal.

Here's the 1st one using a brand new Scribbles Design image called Carrie Summer Diva - She's a new released digi.

She's such a perfect image for this type of journal!


Nicecrane - Old fashioned Hello

I'm back!  And this time I'm here to share with you a little card that I did for Nicecrane Designs.  This time around the set that I used for this is this one unfortunately the store is down for maintenance right now so I can't link it.

I just love the shy look on these ladies!  They make some great celebration cards that's for sure!


Ballerina

Hello! I'm here to share with you another card for my GDT spot over at Imagine that and this time around I used one of the cuuuuuutest little girly set EVER!

I have used the awesome Ballerina
And because I thought this was suuuuuch a girly set I made her all out in Pink!

So I used the fabulous paper from this set Romance set 2:

Thursday, July 24, 2014

Meljen's Design - Feature presentation

Hello everyone!  It's time for the latest challenge over at Meljen's Designs and this time our challenge for you is something about a movie!

So for mine... I went with the great Detective Doggy.  My inspiration was the fabulous Sherlock holmes movie!  Not that I have seen it... but I've read so many of the books... and seen so many of the previews that it still was my inspiration.


Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Florence - Art by Mi Ran

Hello everyone!  It's my turn to host the Art by Mi Ran Blog!  And I have challenged myself this month to do 2 cards with the theme of the month.  So I'm back with yet another card that's done in Red and white.

This time I have decided to use the super elegant Florence
Digital Stamp-Florence, Digi Stamp, Coloring page, Printable Line art for Card and Craft Supply
So here's what I have made with her :)  For this card I used a lot more white than red.


Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Pigtail Gabby

I'm baaaaack!  But I promise this is the last post of the night... well actually there's a preprogrammed post at midnight... but that doesn't count right?!? 'Cause it won't be live...

Ok so one of the other image that I colored yesterday and made into a card today is from the awesome Sassy Cheryl I have lots of her digi stamps and some actual rubber stamps from Kraftin Kimmies... and I don't get to use them enough!!!  So I really wanted to do so during this vacation and this little cutie Pigtail Gabby had been printed and not colored!  So it was the perfect time to do so and put her on a card today.

Mind you... I could have waited to put her on a card because with my camping... there's not a lot of embellishments and everything takes much longer because I have even less room to manoeuvre than at home... but I made one anyway.

Because it's summer and I'm on vacation I really wanted a bright and cheerful one! And I think I managed pretty good!

Bumble bee girl

Told you I would be back!  And this time it's for another cutie from Dilly Bean.  The no DP challenge was too hard to resist since I have hardly any supplies while camping... it was just the perfect challenge for me... and let me have fun coloring!

So this time I used the very cute 197 Framed bumble bee girlie and I went with a bumblebee theme!  Could have also been a wasp theme... my daughter was stung by one while I was coloring yesterday... :(  She's ok... but they are really annoying.. we don't  have a lot here on the campground but just enough I guess...



The End - Oddball style

Hello everyone!  Hope you are doing well!  I've been having a wonderful time at the beach!  It's been sooo hot this week we are extremely lucky and I'm getting a nice tan! :)

I have journal our camping as you know... actually I will have more to share with you on that... but right now I'm starting with the end!  I had purchased some fabulous images from Oddball design prior to my coming here.  My intention was to color some and of course try to enter in a challenge on the FB page.  Well the challenge right now is Anything goes but try something new... so... Oddball use is new to me... and using so many digis in a journal is also new to me.  One of the images Lizzy Love image 19 was sooo sad looking that I thought it would be perfect for the end of my journal.  And this is why even if the end is not yet here (approaching but not here YET) I journalled it :) So here's my smash album!
I used my word document to make the writing.  And just cut it out after.

Here's a closer look at the fab digi that I colored with my copics.
Isn't that digi just sooooo fun?!?  Just adore those!!!  And I saw a fabulous video on how they are made... wow!!!!

I'm entering this in the following challenges:

  1. Oddball design FB challenge - Anything goes try something new
  2. Fairy tale-challenge blog - Digi stamp
That's it for this post... but I just might be back for some more....

Hugs



A Song in your He{art} - When you wish upon a star

Hello everyone!  I'm here to share with you a little make that I did for the new challenge over at A Song in your He{art}.  For this challenge our fabulous sponsor is none other then:

And the song inspiration that we have for you is:

So for my make I used the fabulous image Camellia Spirirt

Doodle Pantry - Christmas partridge

Hello everyone!  I'm back and this time I'm here to share with you some inspiration that I made for Doodle pantry.

And yes I used this time to create yet another Christmas card!  I will have looooots when Christmas comes around :)

The set that I used is 12 days of Christmas Color plus
12 Days of Christmas COLOR plus
I used the partridge :)  In my case I used the outline version instead of the pre-colored.

Digi Choosday - Christmas in July

Hello everyone!  It's time for a new challenge over at Digi Choosday and for this challenge we want to see some Christmas makes.  Yes... I know we are only in July but before you know it, Christmas will be around the corner!

Actually yesterday my daughter and I went shopping to a speciality Christmas store here in VT where they sell Christmas stuff all year round.  We try to get a special ornament that will remind us of our vacation when we are back home at Christmas time.

For this little card I used the following set Christmas joy download bundle that is such a great deal!!!  Awesome bundle with tons of stuff perfect for Christmas.  So many different options!!!!  You will see a lot of us on the team using it and we have managed to make such different makes...

I layered one of the toppers on top of some papers in my word document before printing it out!



Monday, July 21, 2014

Path of Positivity - Dream - Midway post

Hello everyone!  I'm here to share with you my post for the midway of the  Path of positivity challenge and this time our challenge for you is dreams!

Our sponsors for this challenge are:
The Scribble & Scrap Shop, and 

For my journal this time around I used some papers from Scribble and scrap called Elegance set 1 and I used a fun photo topper called Vintage photo sheet 24.

Well I have shared already part of what Dream mean to me... here's another part.  I think that if you visualized a lot what you want and truly believe in it that they will come true!  So go ahead and dream!!!!!


A unique blog hop - Getting to know your creative side

Hello everyone!  It's Monday!  But that's ok because I'm still on vacation lol.  So I'm here today to share with you a special hop.

I was tagged for this hop by my good friend and co-blog owner for Open Minded Crafting Fun yup you guessed it the fabulously talented Susan Kennedy of Scrap a thousand words.  She tagged me on this post here.

So let's start with how I met this incredible woman!  She was on one of the very 1st team that I join which was Tammy's Scrapin corner.  And wow I just admired her work.  Not only was she super talented she's incredibly nice and sweet.  I don't think there's anything that this woman can't do at least art wise... She draws her very own digi (well her, her spouse and her kids).  You can find those in her store here.  Susan can't seem to do a simple card... she just layers and decoupage like crazy and ends up with such gorgeous projects.  When Tammy mentioned that she was wanting to shut the challenge up, Susan approached me about starting our own.  I would have NEVER EVER started one by myself... but with Susan as the co-owner and knowing how organized she is, I knew that we could make this happen.  I feel sooooo blessed to have been given the opportunity to get to know her better.  Hopefully to meet her one day in person would be totally awesome.  In the meantime I watch what she does and learn :)

When Susan approached me for this hop... I first figured I would not accept since I was camping... and I wasn't sure that I would have Wi-Fi... but then... I just couldn't say no to her lol.  So here I am.

The start
OK so how did this creative journey all start for me?!?  It was back in March of 2012 that I started blogging... and used the title Crafting Vicky in order to differentiate myself from the other Vicky's when I was entering challenges...  Up until that time I had been crafting but didn't know about the crafting community on the internet... I also didn't know anything about digital.

I have been crafting forever... I even did my own wedding invitation stamping and embossing at the time and coloring with tomboy pens.  Then I had 4 kids... Andrew, Megan, Gregory and William.  While they were small I did a bit of knitting... did a bit of sewing for their clothes... I was lucky my MIL was a crafter and great teacher to me!!!  Then in 2010 I started scrapbooking!  And that's when the addiction really started... I went to some retreats with a great friend of mine Cinzia (I've told you guys about her before... she's on this blog but doesn't do it much right now... life is just too busy).

I met some friends and they got me hooked to stamping again (your fault Chrystiane Bisson).  After finding out about challenges I started to enter... and ended up being on a lot of fabulous teams.  I still pinch myself that I can be this lucky!!!!

Oh and then... I just also had to start a darker blog... that you can find here.  There's not much going on right now on that one...

What am I working on
Well right now I'm on vacation... so I'm working on my tan lol...   Here's my campsite just for your eyes...  the kids are playing... you can their tent in the back
The tent on the left is for the games and the one on the right is the meal area
And here's the master suite for the parents :)

What do I create

Hmmm that's a hard question... right now it's a journal full of our camping memories so that I might scrapbook them later.  You have seen some of it on my blog but here it is again:



I do mostly cards these days...  It's always hard for me when there's an anything but card challenge lol

How does my creative process work and how do I get and stay inspired

wow that's a hard question... I usually have some images to work with for my DT... or I start by looking at a sketch and it comes :)  I have a ton of digis... I could probably create with a different one for the rest of my life... but I'm a craft addict... I also have a lot of stamps... and well... just don't want to get rid of them either.

Sometimes just looking around my small crafting space will help me.  I also have a lot of magazine subscription that's fabulous to get that mojo going. That or all the great DT commenting that I do and see soooo much to inspire me!

I put both questions together because basically the answer that I had put was good for both!

My style?  How does it differ?

That's another hard question because I'm not sure that I have a style per say...  I really love to challenge myself in trying out new things... stepping out of my comfort zone.  I work with cute, and not so cute :) So hmmm not sure.  But I adore my copics.  I used to use watercolor... and haven't done that in a long time.  I also have prismacolor pencils... just purchased some spectrum noir... yeah did I say I'm an addict?!?

I have tagged 3 creative friends, who will be sharing their creative journey's with you next week Monday, 28 July 2014. They are: 


Joann is one of the 1st crafter that I had the chance to meet!  She was extremely helpful in helping me start out my blogging journey.  She has continued to be a real support even though she's had some rough times in her life.  

I don't know if you have seen her artwork but it's always soooo cheerful!  Just brings a smile to my face every time I drop by.  You should check out her blog!!!  And check out how she finishes the inside of her card as well!!!!  That's just incredible to me!  She also uses her Cameo way better than I do... I'm stalking her blog to learn lol


I'm not sure how I have met Erin any more... it just seems like she's been in my life for the longest of times!  I had posted a card if I remember correctly for a darker post... and Erin mentioned that she liked it.  So I asked for her address and mailed it along... and there you have it!  Instant friendship.  She's such a great and versatile artist.  She will work with any type of image which is totally awesome.  And we are super lucky that she joined Open Minded Crafting Fun.  Check her out because she will be one big name one day!

Via FB we have become great friends and I long to share with her my latest makes, techniques and worries...  :) It's fun to be able to share this with someone and not get judged.  I consider myself extremely lucky to have her in my life!  It's strange that though we haven't met... I still feel so connected with her and feel that I can totally be myself!  How incredible is internet?!? 

And last but certainly not least is 

I was super lucky that Lisa approached me way back in 2012.  She wanted to do a showcase and use one of my cards from Crafting when we can.  I was sooooo honored.  I don't  think Lisa ever got how flattered that made me.  That someone actually thought my work was good enough to be showcased... So I started to follow this lady...and WOW she's just amazing and a fellow Canadian!

She is so selfless.  She devotes a ton of time for her followers by giving them freebies as well as highlighting their accomplishments.  She also gives a great spotlight to artist.  She's one totally amazing writer... don't know if you have read some of the posts that she has done for Fresh Brewed Challenges or for Scribbles challenges but she totally gives life to her the digital characters like no other! 

She also started 2 challenges one that I'm part of which is Path of Positivity challenge which is really about sharing some good things based on a theme.  She also started a special challenge for Christmas cards in order to give us some incentive to create some Christmas cards ahead of time 12 months of Christmas card link up.  

We are also on a bunch of teams together, Fresh Brewed, Ike's Challenge, Scribbles and none the least Creative bug on the loose that she runs with Naomi.  Lisa does fabulous digital work, you really have to check out the digital papers that she gives or the great sentiments.

She's been sharing this journey with the ups and downs with me and I'm really lucky to call her a friend!

Next step

YES you can see how fabulously lucky I am to be surrounded with such great friends and artists right?!? So you have to go and check them out and see more about them next Monday the 28th!  Thank you so much Susan for giving me this showcase :)    

Hope you guys have fun and don't forget to go and discover those fabulous ladies!  You will not regret it!

Hugs

Aurora Maui Maui

I'm back!!!!  Yup even from camping I'm doing multiple posts!!! And this time I'm here to share with you a special creation that I did with a brand new release from The East wind.  This time the new release is the fabulous Aurora Maui Maui.  That's just PERFECT for my camping journal.  So here it is!

You can see here the set up of my camping site... but I have another post coming up that will also show a closer version of these pictures!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Total Pageviews

pinterest