Sunday, March 31, 2013

Ducky love

So this is the last card that I'm going to post for now... been a busy day... and will be going back to bed soon to nurse my cold!  I play along with Outlaws freebie challenge!  Just love getting digis to play with that force me to get out of my zone sometimes.  Because we never know what great digis will be sent.

For this card as soon as I saw Ducky Love I just knew there was a wonderful sentiment that I could use from A piece of heart, if you haven't been to that blog there's some really awesome sentiment freebies!!!  How awesome right?!?

Game on!

Ok so it's Easter and I'm sick!!!!! bahhhhhh sucks!  On another note I reached my 300 Follower!!!! wooohooo!!!  So I'm going to be preparing the giveaway soon.

It's my brother's birthday this week.  And last week I came across a wonderful set from Paulette at Create with TLC that was just fabulous for his card.  My brother is in the video game industry.


OSAAT - Challenge # 157

Hello!  So it's time for a new challenge over at OSAAT.  This time it's about spring!  How perfect for this time of year right?!?

For my card I used Spring is in the air from Stitchy.

Lacy Sunshine - Challenge # 5

Happy Easter everyone!!!  It's time for another challenge over at Lacy Sunshine challenge.  This time it's one for which you absolutely have NO excuse not to play with us!!!  It's ANYTHING GOES!!!!  Yup told you it's one you would absolutely loooooove!!!!

For my card I used the awesome Eleanor & Pickles - Painting butterflies.

Sympathy card

This next card is not as much fun!!!  It's one that will be given to my stepmom.  She lost her mom on Friday.  This amazing lady was almost a grandmother to me and a great grandmother to my kids because we have known her for 14 years.  She lived with my dad and my stepmom so we used to see her all the time.

Mme Yvette Julien was 95 years old.  I wanted to make a card that would be special for my stepmom.  And will go and give it to her in person when I go to the service this week.

I wanted to make a vintage card for this sad occasion and I went with my go to place for this type of image which is Create with TLC.  I used the wonderful digi Vintage butterfly free.  I thought it was the perfect image as my step grandma is now free and has joined the Lord.  She no longer suffers.

Saturday, March 30, 2013

Flower Love Delice - DT call

Ok I'm taking the plunge and trying out for the team over at Flower love delice-blog.  They have opened it up for the international people like me ;)    I was introduced to this through the so talented Valou.

It's a wonderful online store that also has a blog to give some inspiration for the use of their fabulous flowers.  If you want to check out the store it's here.

They also have a FB fan page if you want to go and check it out here.

So now please wish me luck!!!  I would really looooove to be able to represent this awesome store.

Hugs

Camouflage chick

Told you I would be back.  This time I'm back with a card I made for my eldest son Andrew.  So if you have read my previous post, you will have seen that I fell in love with a digi from Fresh Brewed Design from the showcase that Lisa Decosse had done.  But I also totally loooooove the little Camouflage chick that she had as a giveaway!!!  I knew that it would be perfect for Andrew.  And so when I went shopping I didn't  purchase it because I was soooo hoping that I would win (but I purchased plenty of other digis lol).  And I DID win!!!!  WOOOHOOO.  So here I am to showcase the card I did with him.


Peekaboo chick

Good evening everyone.  I can't sleep... I'm sick :(  I got a cold and now I'm all stuffed up!!!!  So I figured this is the time to show you a few cards that I made today.  The 1st one is for my daughter... it's a last minute Easter card.  I ended up mailing almost all my cards... so I needed 2 more one for my daughter Megan and one for my oldest son Andrew.

This one is the one for Megan.  I used the wonderful digi Peekaboo chick fro Fresh Brewed Designs.  I fell in love with this little chick when I saw the special post that Lisa Decosse had done... and yes I ended up spending $$$... but it's ok 'cause it's really cuuuuute!

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Giveaway winner

Hello everyone!  Thank you so much for your kind words!  It's so exciting to see so many of you taking the time to leave me a comment to wish me a happy blog anniversary!

So the winner is.....
And that's you 
56. Emily H   from Flowers and fish!

So please send me your postal address at my e-mail showing on the left sidebar at the top right under my picture.  Please use the one that starts with vfmpp!

Have a great day everyone and I'll be back soon I hope with another giveaway!  I'm almost at 300 followers... missing only 2 so that will be another reason to celebrate!

Hugs

Dutch Card challenge # 210

Hello everyone!!! It's time for another challenge over at Dutch Dare Card Challenge.  This time it's about CAS!!!!

And we have
Meljen's Designs as our wonderful sponsor!!!

For my card I played with Bad bath Cat.  I just thought he was sooooo funny and would be perfect for a CAS card.  I have difficulty doing those... but I think this time I did pretty good.  At least I'm happy with the result.

Candy for celebrating my 1st year of blogging

Hello everyone!!!  I'm super happy because on March 27th I'll be celebrating 1 year of blogging on this site!!!

Boy oh boy as my card changed through this process... and I've been so very lucky to meet some fabulous people and artists!  I would never have guess this originally.  I remember when I 1st joined a DT I was sure that no one would ever be interested in my work... and now I have some totally awesome teams!!!  Thank you so much everyone for your support and confidence in me!

Wednesday, March 27, 2013

Daisy Doodle midway spring challenge

Hello everyone!  I'm here to remind you that there's still 5 days to enter the challenge over at Daisy Doodles Creative Challenge


For my card I used the super fun digi Spring mouse.  I thought this really represents spring well!!!  I decided to do a Z-fold card.  Just love those recently ;)

Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Medusa

Good evening everyone!  I'm back with a card I made with a wonderful image from Simply Betty Stamps that's available for the fan club.  You needed to create something with this image using black, cream and one other color.  Since I wanted to color her hair in green I decided to use green as my other color.  I don't consider silver as a color...

I needed to get going because this challenge ends soon and I want to be able to get the next image!!!

New Moppets - Millicent - Lacy Sunshine

Hello to all!  I had the immense pleasure of playing with Moppets -Millicent one of the digis from the new digis from Lacy Sunshine.

She's totally adorable and so very sad.  I was a bit stumped as to which sentiment to use with her... until I saw a fabulous set from Create with TLC that I'll show you later.  I thought it went perfect with this little digi.

New Release over at The stamping chef - March 26

It's time for the new release over at the The stamping chef.  Our top chef as been super busy creating like crazy this past 2 weeks!!!

For my card I decided to use the wonderful Wanda Widow.  She was just perfect to use with some new dies that I just got ;)  This wonderful image was a freebie over at the FB group here. So what are you waiting for?!?  Come and join our FB group for some fun games and awesome digis!!!

Introducing Baby Benito MacBunny

Ok guys do you remember last week when I posted a card with Bellina and Maximus MacBunny?!?  Well... what was bound to happen happened!  They had a baby through the hands of Naomi at Creative bug on the loose!!!

So I get to introduce to you the wonderful bouncing baby boy Benito MacBunny with Soother who will be a freebie this week!!!  So better run and grab him!!! I wonder how long it will take for him to have a baby sister?!?  If they could produce a baby boy in a week... lol

Monday, March 25, 2013

Peter and Easter basket

Tonight I did a card just for fun.  I had seen over on Desire Fourie's blog that Digi Stamps 4 Joy and Shelly's Images where doing a combined challenge!  And they are offering freebies to do so!!!!  I just had to play along!

I thought I had looooots of Easter cards... well once I mailed them out I realized that I know longer had some for my immediate family... so it's a good thing that I still had a few to make ;)

Here's my take on the combined Peter from Shelly's images and Easter Basket from Digi Stamps 4 joy.

Eureka DT card - It's in the words

It's time for my DT card for Eureka stamps.  This time the challenge is to put the emphasize on the words!!!

For my card I used the wonderful sentiment digi 24609 Live well.

DDC #55 - Flowers

Hello!  So this is the time for the DT card for Digi Darlas.  This time our challenge is about Flowers!  Yup pretty easy!!!  We should have a lot of entries this week.

For my card I used Scalloped Flowers.

Tammy's Scrapin Corner - Challenge # 55

It's time for another challenge over at Tammy's scrapin corner.  This time our challenge is about Anything but a card.


Our sponsor this week is the wonderful
Meljen's Designs
For this challenge I had the pleasure of working with the wonderful digi Gruffy little gnome.


Sunday, March 24, 2013

In loving memory of Mrs Monique Parker

Today would have been my Mother-in-laws B-day!  It's her 1st birthday since her passing... and well she's really missed...

We lighted up a candle in her honor and shared some loving memories of her.  So many!!!  Here's her picture.
Just had to do a post to say how much I miss her, she was such an inspiration!!!!

I made a little card that reminded me of her.  I used the wonderful digi 1300 Vintage family group from Create with TLC because well she was a huge pilar to her family!  And she was soooo happy to be surrounded by her kids and grandkids.

OSAAT - Challenge # 156

Hello!  So it's time for a challenge over at OSAAT this time it's Use a digi.  How easy right?!?

This time it was CG's turn to choose an image for us.  And she choose a wonderful digi called Oscar framed!!! It's totally awesome!!!  And she made such a great card herself you need to go and check it out!!!

613 Avenue Create - DT card March 24th

It's time for another challenge over at 613 Avenue Create and this time it's Anything goes!!!  Yup I know you will totally loooove this.

Our awesome sponsor this week is


And for my card I used the wonderful We're all mad here Chessie!!!  Yup totally perfect for me ;) 'Cause yes we are all a little mad and I might be more than others lol

Gingerloft challenge - Use some Kraft

It's time for a challenge over at Gingerloft.  This time you will have to use some Kraft cardstock!!!

For my card I used the wonderful digi Rustic Bench!!!  I thought this was just PERFECT with this challenge of using Kraft paper.

Saturday, March 23, 2013

I double dog dare you blog hop - March 23rd 2013

It's March and Spring is in the Air when a young man's fancy turns to fishing and a young girl's fancy turns to a new wardrobe!!! Ok, maybe not but there are so many things out that there to symbolize Spring Has Sprung ....

We have a talented group of crafters participating today to show their interpretation of SPRING . . . .

Lynne ~ http://slasewcraftiness.blogspot.com/
Anita ~ http://www.anitaandbugs.blogspot.com
Miriam ~ http://miriamscreations.blogspot.com
Janet ~ http://ladyluvbug.blogspot.com/
Vicky ~ http://crafting-vicky.blogspot.ca/
Edwina ~ http://edwinascreations.blogspot.com/

We have a fabulous sponsor:



Miriam's Crafting Supplies She has super pearls, bling, and great additions for your crafting projects. She will be giving away 10 set of pearls, rhinestones and/or dew drops of your choice to someone who leaves some bloggie love for all the ladies along the way!

For my card I decided to use the awesome Emily Rainy Days from Lacy Sunshine and she's in the retired digi for only 1$$$  how awesome right?!?  She's totally fabulous to represent spring

Friday, March 22, 2013

Guest designer spot - Her Craftiness

Today I'm doing a guest designer spot over at Her Craftiness and the colors that I was given to play with were green, yellow and orange.

Well I thought and thought about it and I realized that the best image to use for my card was the fabulous San's Design Easter egg bunny 2011 that you can find here for only 1$$$$ and I used a wonderful sentiment from San that's a freebie that you can find here.  You can't ask for much better than that!!!!

Here's my card:
For this card I used some leftover papers YAY  it's from TPC studio - Sunny bunny stripe (so bright and cheerful)!!!  

Delicious Doodles DT post - March 22

It's time for a new challenge over at Delicious doodles challenge.  This time we want you to show us your fairies!  How easy is that?!?  Just loooove using fairies!

For my card I used the fabulous Gothic Fairy!  Isn't she gorgeous!!!  Well some of you might not like the skull that she has but I find her totally stunning!
For my card I used some left over paper from Recollections - Steampunk botanica (loooove that collection of paper).

Thursday, March 21, 2013

Sidney's B-day card!

Hello everyone!  I've been away from my blog it seems like forever!!!  LOL well it's only been 1 day... 'cause I posted on Tuesday... but still ;)  I was busy with real life... school stuff for my 3rd child Gregory that will be starting Highschool next year.  He's in an international program and last night was the information night... so we went and he made comments throughout the presentation.  Guess he was bored... well so was I but you have to do what you have to do right?!?

So this post is to show the card I made for my baby nephew's 1st b-day!!!  It's on Saturday.  I already showed his twin sister's card on Sunday I believe so this is his turn.  So J A if you are reading this and you want a surprise stop READING!!!

I used the masculine version of the digi that I had used for her card.  It's Birthday surprise boy from Mo's digital!!!  Sooooo much fun to color!

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Creative bug- Bellina and Maximus Macbunny

Hello!  So here in MTL it's snowing big BIG time!!!!  And in my case I was not feeling well... so spent a big chunk of my time in bed today.  I also did some playing with my computer.  That part was paper piecing some images from Creative bug.

I had entered in the draw to win the fabulous Bellina... but didn't win it was the awesome IKE who did... but love her work... so couldn't be too upset that she won lol  And well the wonderful digis from Creative bug are only 1$$$... yeah.... sooo.... you can see where I'm going with this right?!?  YES I went shopping!!!!  And while I was in the store... well digis just happen to drop in my basket ;)  Telling you!!!  There must be something wrong with that site ROFL!!!

And today... well it's the FREEBIE day!!!  You need to go here to grab the wonderful Maximus Macbunny. Actually Naomi has 2 digis for you today!  And after reading Lisa Décosse post here, I just HAD to put the 2 together... now let's see if they make babies lol
For this card I used paper from Le p'tit bloc by Toga - purchased 2 years ago....

My space being showcased

Hello everyone!  I thought I would give you the inside on my creative space ;)  Scribbles design is showcasing it's designer and I'm being showcased today with the wonderful Jennifer.

Since I haven't shown my crafting space... thought you as my followers would be curious.  So if you are head on over to Scribbles designs challenge to check it out ;)  And you might want to become a follower as well and well... grab the awesome freebie to participate in this months challenge!

The stamping chef - New release - March 19

It's time for a new release over at The stamping chef.

For this weeks awesome new release I used the wonderful Doris Devil.  I thought this little digi was perfect for my anniversary of meeting my hubby ;) yeah we celebrate the going out as well as now the wedding anniversary (basically any occasion to celebrate is good in my book).   When I gave it to him he laughed... see I'm a Sagittarius so a fire sign... and yeah... I can somewhat be fiery... and a bit of a devil if I want lol

  
For this card I went through my stack of leftover papers!!!  YAY.  I used a chipboard embellishment with a pink skeleton head from DCWV - Rock Queen.

Monday, March 18, 2013

Tuesday Throwdown - Challenge 139

Hello!  It's time for another challenge over at Tuesday throwdown.  This time it's about Space Adventure.  So perfect time to create something for your little aliens...

Our sponsor this week is
MyGrafico and they really have awesome digis for Space adventures!!!!

For this card I had the pleasure of working with ZWD alien.

I kept my card fairly simple.  I used To the moon paper from Fancy pants. I used my classic and scallop circle from Spellbinder.

Eureka DT card - What's in your basket

My last card for the day!  This is the time for Eureka Stamps challenges.

This time our challenges is what's in your basket!  YUP one more Easter card ;)  I'm really really ready this year for Easter.

For my card I had the pleasure of working with the fabulous digi 3307 Easter bunny.

For this card you will recognize the paper from my previous cards...  I think I used all the little parcels of this...

Daisy Doodles challenge # 80

It's time for my DT card for Daisy doodles creative challenges.  This time our challenge is about Easter.  Yup lots of my post this morning are about Easter... lol so you have the choice to enter in many of them ;)

For my card I used the soooo cute Flopsy.  I just think this little rabbit is just perfect for Easter as well as for spring.

For my card I used paper from Le p'tit bloc by Toga.  I used some of the left over sheets from a previous card as well as some new ones.  I used my standard circle from Spellbinder.  I used some of the little bling butterflies from the Dollar store.

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored with my copics.  I used as well some Frayed burlap distress ink.  The sentiment is from Create with TLC.

To make this card I followed this awesome sketch:


I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Crazy 4 challenges - Sketch
  2. Digi haven - Easter
I hope that you will be joining us for this challenge!  Ok I have one more post on the way... so hope you will come back for it!!!

Hugs

I’m doing a giveaway to celebrate my 1 year of blogging! If you are a follower You can enter at this post and if you’re not now is a great time to become one… 

DDC # 54 - Easter

I'm back with my 2nd post.  This time it's for Digi Darlas challenge.  And this week our challenge is about Easter ;)  Just in time yes for your many wonderful Easter cards.

For mine I used the super cute digi Off to the Hunt:
For this card I used some left over paper in my stash.  I used a wonderful little charm that I got from a wonderful friend Joann aka Sassy Raggedy!!!  I added some Robin's nest dew drops.  I used my scallop and classic circle.  The ribbon is also from my stash.

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored with my copics.  I made a sky with my salty ocean distress inks.  The sentiment was also edge with my distress ink.  This sentiment comes from Create with tlc and it was perfect for this!!!

And I finished off the inside... I  rarely do that but since it's a pink card needed to have some space to write  The egg die cut is from Cottage Cutz ;)  Got it on sale 70% off!!!!  YAY

Don't forget to check out the fabulous entries from my fellow DT!!!!

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. My sheri crafts - Easter
  2. My time to craft challenge - Bunnies
  3. Send a smile 4 kids challenge - Anything goes
So that's the 2nd post... I have 2 more to come ;)))

Hugs

I’m doing a giveaway to celebrate my 1 year of blogging! If you are a follower You can enter at this post and if you’re not now is a great time to become one… 

Tammy's Scrapin corner - Challenge # 54

Hello everyone!  It's time for another challenge over at Tammy's scraping corner.  This time our challenge is about Easter!!!  So just perfect for you to get your cards done for Easter!!!

For this challenge our wonderful sponsor is the amazing:

Eureka Stamps

For my card I used the fabulous digi 2209 (459) - Chick standing
For this card I used some paper from my stash.  This is paper that I had since the birth of my niece and nephew ;)  I had used the orange side for their cards.  I used my Label 9, scallop and classic oval all from Spellbinders.  I used a ribbon from my stash.

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored using my copics and the wonderful sentiment from Create with TLC
 I hope you have liked this and will be inspired to join us this week over at Tammy's scraping corner.

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Crafty calendar challenge - Easter
  2. Dis digi designs challenge - Easter/spring
This is the 1st post of the day... there's still lots more to come so hope you come back for the others!

Hugs

I’m doing a giveaway to celebrate my 1 year of blogging! If you are a follower You can enter at this post and if you’re not now is a great time to become one… 


Sunday, March 17, 2013

blogging makeover

Hello everyone!  I'm going through a wonderful blogging makeover from the fabulous Naomie from Creative Bug!!!!  So please be patient as all is moving about right now lol ;)  But I'm totally TOTALLY loving the new refreshed look!  Hope you like it as well!

Hugs


Vicky
Xo
I’m doing a giveaway to celebrate my 1 year of blogging! If you are a follower You can enter at this post and if you’re not now is a great time to become one… 

Country time Horseshoe

I have one last post for the night... yes it was a busy busy day ;)  I was inspired again with all the great Irish challenges.  I figure we always need some good luck cards and this wonderful image from Meljen's is just perfect for this.

It's Country time horseshoe.
For this card I used paper from SEI - Entrada.  I used some painters tape... yup I really love to raid hardware stores.  I used some washy tape on top of it.  I added a little horseshoe charm and a little brad from my stash.

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored using my copics and the wonderful sentiment from Create with TLC
I used this great sketch that I turned around...


I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Meljens designs - use green
  2. Sweet stop sketches - Sketch
So that's really it for me for tonight... I'm going to bed... another week is coming up :(  I'll leave you with a little picture for your enjoyment...  That's how I'm feeling right now... It says shhh I'm looking for the one that created Mondays... lol
Photo: ♥

I’m doing a giveaway to celebrate my 1 year of blogging! If you are a follower You can enter at this post and if you’re not now is a great time to become one… 
http://crafting-vicky.blogspot.ca/2013/03/candy-for-celebrating-my-1st-year-of.html

Hugs

Birthday surprise girl

I'm back!!!  I needed to make some cards for my little twins nephew and niece.  BTW J-A if you are seeing this please stop reading now!!!

So I'm here with a card for my little niece that's turning 1 this upcoming weekend!  Way back when Mo's digital had a sale I picked up some images to play with for this wonderful occasion.

I used Birthday surprise girl.  It was so much fun to play with this awesome digi.
For this card I used paper from MME - Lime Twist - Life of the party.  I used Fleur de lis rectangle and classic rectangle from Spellbinder.  I used a corner embellishment that I had won in a blog candy.  The crinkle ribbon that I used was purchased over on e-bay awhile back.  I also used some embellishment that I had and some little heart pearls.

Here's a closer look at the wonderful digi colored with my copics and my zig memory system wink of Stella brush gold.  And the wonderful sentiment from Create with tlc.

For this card I used this sketch:


I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Crafting when we can challenges - Sketch
  2. Mos digital challenge - ribbon and pearl with mo's image
  3. Send a smile 4 kids challenge - Anything goes
I can't wait to give it out next weekend to my little munchkin!

Vicky
Xo
I’m doing a giveaway to celebrate my 1 year of blogging! If you are a follower You can enter at this post and if you’re not now is a great time to become one… 



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Total Pageviews

pinterest