Thursday, 28 February 2013

Dutch Dare card challenge # 206

Hello everyone! This is time for another challenge over at Dutch Dare Card Challenge.  This time our challenge is about making masculine card.

We have an amazing sponsor


For my card I used the wonderful Cowboy Fence.
For this card I used paper from Crate paper - Toy box.  I used my Couture creation embossing folder.  I had some wonderful stickers that I had purchased on sale and just knew that one day I would use them.  The day as come lol  The sticker is from Reminisce Stickers.

Here's the closer look at the digi that I colored with my copics.  I used my stormy sky distress inks to color it up.
So will you be joining us?!?

For this card I followed this awesome sketch:

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Annabelle stamps - Sketch
  2. Eclectic ellapu - Masculine card
  3. Here come the boys blog challenge - Lots of layers
  4. Anything challenge - make it manly
  5. Melonheadz friends - Creation for a child
So that's it for today!  It's Thursday!!!!  That means 2 more days before vacation (well including today) wooohooo soooo need this time off!

Hugs

Vicky
Xo


Wednesday, 27 February 2013

Great sale at The Stamping chef

You will want to go and check this out!!!

Check it out here.

Have fun shopping!!!!

Hugs


Vicky
Xo

Daisy Doodle - Blooming Potty

Hello everyone.  Today I'm doing a post to remind you that there's still time to enter in the challenge over at Daisy doodles creative challenges and it's Anything goes... so no reason not to enter!  Right?!?

For this card I'm using the wonderful digi Blooming potty (soooo looking forward to spring so hopping that this card will be bringing spring over)

For this card I used some leftover papers from my stash.  I used my scallop and classic circle dies from Spellbinder.  I have used CC design butterflies dies.  I added some ribbon and pearls from my stash.

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored with my copics and the wonderful sentiment from Create with TLC.


I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Sentimental sundays - Flowers, flowers and more flowers
  2. Whoopsi Daisy - Add a sentiment
  3. Stamp and create blog - Spring is coming
  4. Lej designs challenge - For a lovely lady
  5. Word art wednesday - Anything goes
  6. Flutterby wednesdays - 3 or more layers (I have 3 not including the paper that's on the card itself(the 1st coat of green)
Have a wonderful Wednesday everyone and don't forget to go and play at Daisy doodles creative challenges and check out the store while you are there... so many cuties!!!


Hugs

Vicky
Xo



Tuesday, 26 February 2013

Creative bug - Boy with bunny

Good evening everyone!  How was your day?  Mine was ok... I'm really really tired... it's time for the vacation to arrive.

So to change my mind tonight I played in my craftroom.  I had seen a post this morning on Decosses dynamite doodles showcasing a card with the wonderful freebie from Creative bug by the wonderful artist Naomi Edwards.  Well I follow Naomi but did not get to her post... because I stopped at Lisa's 1st.  So then of course I just had to go and grab this digi.  And this was my feel good time!

For this card I used paper from Studio Calico - by American craft.  I used some ribbon from my stash.  The sentiment and the paper under it was cut with a classic circle and scallop circle.

Here's a look at the digi that I colored with my copics and the wonderful sentiment is from Create with TLC.
Isn't that little boy just the cutest?!?  He really reminds me of my son William.

And to finish this card off I used the wonderful sentiment heart that I received from Lisa Decosse.  It's her sentiment put with a heart that's from Far far hill.  I fussy cut it out and used my classic heart beside it.  This is one of the 1st time that I do the inside of a card... so doing this in honor of Lisa who does it all the time.  Thanks for the wonderful sentiment.

To make this card I followed the following sketch:


I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Creative craft challenges - Sketch
  2. Whoopsi Daisy - Use a sentiment
  3. Crafting by designs - anything goes
  4. Lexis creations - monochromatic
  5. Melonheadz friends- Card for a child
  6. Anything challenge - Make it manly
So that's it for me for tonight... Hope you have liked my creation and that you will go and visit the 2 fabulous blogs that I mentioned in my post!  I'm always amazed at all the fabulous talent that everyone has.  I really wish I could draw... but to no avail :(

Hugs

Vicky
Xo


The stamping chef new release - Feb 26

Hello!  It's time for a new release over at The stamping chef and this time I'm showcasing the awesome Racing Rachel.

For this card I used some papers that I had purchase for my Disney scrapbook, it's from Cars ;)  I purchased it at the dollar store.  I was super happy when I found it because I was getting desperate to find some paper that would be appropriate for this card... with all the paper that I have I just couldn't wrap my head around the fact that I didn't have any for this... did not make sense.  I guess I can still use more LOL

I used some brads from Eyelet Outlet.  I used my Darice Embossing folder for the silver paper.  I also used my Nesting ovals from Quickutz and I used my scallop and regular circle for the sentiment and digi.

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored with my copics.  And the wonderful sentiment is from Create with TLC
To make this card I followed the following sketch:
I'm entering the card in the following challenges:
  1. Moving along with the times - Sketch
  2. Whoopsi Daisy - Use a sentiment
  3. Crafting by designs - Anything goes
  4. Eclectic ellapu - Masculine card
  5. Here come the boys blog challenge - Lots of layers
  6. Anything challenge - Make it manly
This is it for this Tuesday!  Hope you have a wonderful day and looking forward to your comments!

Hugs

Vicky
Xo


Monday, 25 February 2013

Bunch of Tulips

Good evening everyone!  Hope you had a good Monday!  I was at the office the entire day with only a conference call... so much different, no meetings got lots accomplished which is really good since I'm going to be on vacation next week.

So yesterday, I finally tried my luck to become a DT over at San's Design, you can find it here.  I totally love those digis!  And I had already done a post using one of them here.  I was really anxious when I finally posted my application because there's a lot of team that won't have anything to do with me since I'm already in a lot of dt :(  I create a lot and usually create my cards in advance, so I'm never late... but still if you are on a lot of dt you remove your chances for new teams.

So this being said I was really nervous... so much so that I didn't link to my card that I had made, and did not follow the instructions to say why we love working with the digis :(  Today when I realized that I planned to correct that mistake... so during lunch I went digi shopping lol any excuse right?!?  And I found a bunch of cuties!!!  And some for only 1$$$$$  So if you haven't shopped there you really should here's the link to the store.  The digis are not expensive and there's a bunch on sale.  I have also found some great freebie sentiment on the blog that I have used for my 1st post and also for a card that I did for Faieries challenge you can see it here.

For the card I'm showing you tonight I had fun playing with Bunch of Tulips!  It's one of the newer digis.  And sooooo much fun to color.  I just love rabbits ;)  My step mum loves them as well and this one I think can go for all kinds of reason not just Easter.  So I went with a more any type of occasion card.
For this card I used paper from The Café Mediterranean DCWV.  I wanted to play in the Little miss muffet challenges of blue and yellow.  I thought this paper was just perfect for this.  I used my scallop and large oval from spellbinder.  I added some bling from my stash.

Here's a closer look at the amazing digi that I colored with my copics (hope I did him justice) and the sentiment comes from Create with TLC (totally love using those sentiments Paulette always has the right one for the cards!).
To make this card I followed this sketch that I turned around:

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Little miss muffet challenges - Blue and yellow
  2. Critter challenge blog - Sketch
  3. Whoopsi Daisy Challenge  - Add a sentiment
  4. Loves rubberstamps challenges - Lots of layers
  5. Crafting by designs- Anything goes
  6. Word art wednesday - Anything goes
  7. Sentimental sundays- Flowers, flowers and more flowers
  8. Created with love challenges - Mid winter break - Bright and cheerful.
So this is it for tonight.  Crossing my fingers and toes that I can be forgiven for being an idiot and forgetting the link initially :(  Wish me luck everyone!  Can my little bunny excuse me you think?!?

Hugs

Vicky
Xo




Eureka DT card - Flower Power

Hello everyone!  It's time to play with Eureka stamps and this time it's about FLOWERS!!!!  How easy peasy right?!?

And there are so many awesome flower digis to choose from Eureka.  For my card I used the wonderful Digi 56201 Thank you.
I decided to make a different easel card than what I usually do.  It was fun and I'll be doing some more.  For this card I used some paper from Walnut grove - Pebbles.  I used my Label 19 from Spellbinder.  I used a MS border punch.  The felt heart with the button is a sticker that I purchased at Winners.

Here's a  closer look at the fabulous digi that I colored using my copics.  I also added some stickles to the wings of the bee
So did my card inspire you to play with us over at Eureka stamps?!?

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Loves rubberstamps challenges - Lots of layers
  2. Whoopsi Daisy  - use a sentiment
  3. Sentimental sundays - Flower, Flowers and more flowers
  4. Crafting by designs - Anything goes
  5. Word art wednesday - Anything goes
  6. Artistic inspirations challenges - Fancy folds
  7. Created with love challenges - midwinter break bright and cheery
So this is the last post of the day ;)  Hope you have liked my creations!  Have a fabulous Monday everyone!


Vicky
Xo




DDC# 51 - Masculine card

Hello everyone!  Hope you are having a wonderful Monday morning!  It's time for another challenge at Digi Darlas and this time it's about creating masculine cards.

Yup that's one type of card that I seem to have more trouble with.  But this time I was totally inspired with this fantastic digi called Nothing makes a fish bigger.
For this card I only used paper from my scrap pile!!!!  YAY!!!!  I distressed the paper.  I used some cheesecloth and some lures that I had purchased at the dollar store (I just loved the look of them at the time and figured they would come in handy one day ;)

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored with my copics
This was such a fun card to make!!!  I hope you have enjoyed it.

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Eclectic ellapu - Masculine card
  2. Here come the boys blog challenge - Lots of layers
  3. Loves rubberstamps challenges - Lots of layers
  4. My sheri crafts - Time to go fishing
  5. Whoopsi Daisy challenge - Add a sentiment
  6. Crafting by designs - Anything goes
I have one more post coming up so please stay tuned ;)  And thank you so much for taking the time to comment!

Hugs

Vicky
xo



Tammy's Scrapin Corner - Challenge # 51

Hello everyone!  It's time for another challenge over at Tammy's Scrapin Corner

This time it's paper piecing!!!  And our awesome sponsor is
Our Wonderful Sponsors

For my card I had the pleasure of working with Flowers in my pocket 3 from Bugaboo
For my card I used some paper from Classic Calico - American craft as well as some Kraft paper from Recollections.  The ribbon and pearls are from my stash.  I used my label 4, grand Label 4 as well as my fantastic flourish 2 and my tags 2 from Spellbinder.  

I used some brushed corduroy distress ink and my copics to color the digi.  The paper on the digi is from Create with TLC as well as the sentiment.  The paper is called Be free be butterflies paper 3.
So will you be playing with us this week at Tammy's Scrapin Corner?!?  Don't forget to check out the wonderful creations from my fellow DT.

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Woopsi Daisy challenge - Add a sentiment
  2. Lexis creations - monochromatic
  3. A gem of a challenge - Add a bow
  4. Loves rubberstamps challenges - Lots of layers
  5. Robyns fetish challenge blog - Ribbon or twine
  6. Crafting by designs - Anything goes
So this is the 1st post of the day.  2 more on the way.  Looking forward to reading your comments.


Hugs

Vicky
Xo



Sunday, 24 February 2013

Have a strange of a birthday - ATC

Hello Everyone!  Today I did a lot of my DT cards... so won't be showing those to you... you will have to wait in the upcoming weeks.

But I also saw a challenge that I really really wanted to enter at Smeared and Smudge forum (saw this on Ike's post this morning)... and well I also wanted to enter the Wicked ATC challenge, I had not entered in the past week...

And I had gotten a few weeks back an awesome digi from Creepie Cute Stamps called Have a strange of a birthday!  So thought this was the PERFECT time to use it.

For this ATC I used some left over paper.  I used a bouncy used dryer sheet to make the flowers with my Rose petal die from Spellbinder and used Heidi swapp color shine mist in Tinsel.  I used some brads for the center that come from Eyelet outlet.  I used some flourish and bling from the dollar store.  The sentiment was cut using Label 19 from Spellbinder.  I used my CM tearing tool for the shiny paper.

Here's a closer look at the fabulous digi that I paper pieced with Halloween happens paper 4 from Create with TLC.  I fussy cut the image and used some foam to make it layered up.  That took forever... it's such a small size image lol why do I do that to myself...

The sentiment comes from Create with TLC also and I used black soot distress ink.
And here's a look from the side to show the way it's popped up.
I'm pretty happy with how it turned out!!!!!!  

I'm entering this in the following challenges:
  1. Wicked wednesday atc - Any holiday or birthday
  2. Smeared and smudged - junk-funk-challenge-february - Use a dryer sheet
  3. Attitude with atcs - Favorite colors ( I really love the greys and black)
  4. Qkr stampede - Birthdays with a number
Hope you have liked it ;)  Looking forward to reading your comments.  Hope you had a wonderful Sunday.  I'm off to prepare my posts for tomorrow and comment on some of the lovely creations for the challenges that I'm a DT for.

Big hello to some of my new followers ;)))  I have 2 more.  woohooo

Hugs

Vicky
Xo





OSAAT - Challenge #152

Hello everyone!  This time at OSAAT challenge it's a challenge that you just love it's Use a digi!

For my card I had the pleasure to use Snowman from My heart Pieces.  It was CG's turn to choose ;)  Just love that image and you should go and check out the amazing creation she has done with it!  Thanks to you CG I have a Christmas card done way in advance ;)))

For this card I used some paper leftover that I had from Little yellow bicycle.  I used some Kraft paper from recollection.  I used my frosty border from Memory box and some bling from my stash.  I used my scallop and classic circle dies.

Here's a closer look at the digi and I colored it with copics and some stickles.
And here's the sentiment from Create with TLC

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. ABC Christmas challenge - D is for Designer paper
  2. Crafting by designs - Anything goes
  3. Loves rubberstamps challenges - Lots of layers
  4. Christmas at sweet stampin challenge - Snowflakes
  5. Digi haven - Snow/snowflakes
That's the last post of this Sunday... or is it... well I guess we will see lol  Looking forward to reading your comments!!!

Hugs

Vicky
Xo

613 Avenue Create challenge Feb 24 2013

Hello everyone, it's time for a challenge over at 613 Avenue Create this time it's a favorite ;)  It's ANYTHING GOES!!!!

And our wonderful sponsor for the week is none other than:


For my card I worked with the fabulous STB I told you so ;)  This would be a perfect card for my little brother lol but I'm also thinking that I have a friend that would also get a kick out of it... and since her b-day is coming up... ;)
For this card I used Studio Calico - Yearbook collection from American Craft.  I used my Rose creation die from Spellbinder to cut the flower out of used Bounce sheets ;)  And put a metal brad in the middle. Thanks Margaret for the tip to recycle!!!! I used my Tattered Angels Medallion spray to color it.  I used my floral vine from Memory box.  The digi and paper underneath were cut with my classic square spellbinder.  I used my baby's breath embossing folder.

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored using my copics:
And a closer look at my handmade flower (the great thing is that my card really smells nice as well and is static free lol)

So will you come over at 613 Avenue Create to play with us?

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Loves rubberstamps challenges - Lots of layers
  2. Crafting by designs - Anything goes
  3. fab n funky challenges - Flower power
So this is post number 2 of the day ;)  One more still coming!


Hugs

Vicky
Xo




Gingerloft - Ribbon and bows

Hello everyone!  It's time for another challenge over at Gingerloft challenge.  This time it's a really easy one!  It's about Ribbons and bows!  So how easy is that?!?

For my card I kept it really simple.  I used the fabulous digi Poppies.  I wanted to have some cards for any type of occasion and thought this would be a perfect image for this.

For this card I used paper from my stash!!!  YAY for me for not adding to it lol.  I used my Cricut with the cartridge Reminisce Accent from Creative memories.

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored with my copics: 
So how easy peasy was that card?!?  And I'm sure I can use it for all kinds of occasions so I'll be ready! ;)  I can't wait to see what you create for our challenge over at Gingerloft challenge.

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Pink gem challenge blog - Add a bow
  2. Delicious doodles challenge - Flowers for spring
  3. Crafting by designs - Anything goes
  4. Woopsi Daisy challenge - Make it girly
This is the 1st post of the day ;) 2 more coming up so please stay close and looking forward to your comments!!!


Hugs


Vicky
xo

Friday, 22 February 2013

Friday Freebie the stamping chef - Cupcake

Hello everyone!  Today it's time for a wonderful freebie over at The stamping chef and of course we are also celebrating the birthday of our top Chef Tamara!!!!  She's so incredibly talented and it's a pleasure to be able to share our happy birthday wishes with her.  Hope you will be writing her a note.

So this week's freebie is Cupcake.  For my card I removed the sentiment that it came with in order to have a more generic Birthday card.

For this card I used paper from Bobunny - Alora collection.  I used my grand circle and standard circle from spellbinder.

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored with my copics and to which I added some stickles:

And here's the sentiment from Create with TLC
To make this card I followed this sketch:











I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Sweet-sunday-sketch-challenge-178 - Sketch
  2. Digistamps 4 joy-sa - Birthdays are fun
  3. Crafting by designs - Anything goes
Hope you liked my card!  TGIF!!!!  Don't forget to leave me a comment!

Hugs

Vicky
Xo

Thursday, 21 February 2013

Happy Birthday to our Queen hop.

Welcome to our very special birthday blog hop for our Queen, Tamara. Today Miss Tamara is celebrating her “21st” birthday and the family wanted to celebrate with a surprise birthday hop.

You should have arrived to my blog from the fabulous Lynne. If you didn't please go here to start at the top.

To help us out in the celebration, we asked a few of our loyal followers to join in with us. I hope you all enjoy the hop and don’t forget to leave lots of Birthday Wishes for Tamara on the blog here.

The hop will end on February 24th. One lucky participant will receive the digi used on the families projects, Gwenavere, all you have to do is leave a comment on all blogs and at the end (which is the stamping chef blog) comment that you have left some love for all . The winner will be posted on February 25th.
Gwenavere

you can find her here

Here's my card for our sweet Tamara ;)))
For this card I used paper from Authentique - Lively.  I used my curved rectangle and my Fancy label 2 from Spellbinder.  I used some bling from my stash.  I distressed all the edge with my Tim Holtz distresser and used some Picked raspeberry distress ink on the edge of the digi and the sentiment.

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored with my copics, the crown was done using a new pen in gold shiny that's from Zig memory system.  And I used a wonderful sentiment from Create with TLC that was just perfect with this.
For this card this card I followed this sketch:

Here is the order for the hop.

Lynne- http://slasewcraftiness.blogspot.com
Vicky- http://crafting-vicky.blogspot.com - you are here
Pam- www.alljazzed2create.blogspot.com
Helen- http://seeitsnapitandscrapit.wordpress.com
Nazneen- http://kaagaz-artisticquilling.blogspot.com
Amanda- http://thescrapoholiccandyshop.blogspot.com
Jearise- http://lorbysworld.blogspot.com
Audrey- http://hippieaud.blogspot.com
Zenita- http://www.scrappinwithz.blogspot.com
Jackie- http://papermoments.blogspot.com
Tina- http://craftyandgreen.blogspot.com
Tanya- http://little-scrapper.blogspot.com
The Stamping Chef- http://thestampingchef.wordpress.com


So your next stop is the wonderful Pam can't wait to see what she has created for this special occasion!!!
I'm entering my card in the following challenges:
  1. Sunday sketch and stamp - Sketch
  2. Whoopsi Daisy challenge - Make it girly
  3. Digistamps 4 joy-sa - Birthdays are fun
  4. The paper shelter - Celebrations
  5. Loves rubberstamps challenges - Lots of layers
  6. Crafting by designs - Anything goes
So hoping you have had fun through our hop and that you will join us in wishing Tamara a really Happy Birthday!!!!!

Hugs

Vicky
Xo




Tuesday, 19 February 2013

Bunny Ears Scott

Hello everyone!  I'm totally exhausted... meetings all day and at opposite sides of the city :( Totally looking forward to spring break and doing NOTHING!!!!  Did I say what I'm doing?!?  NOTHING!!!!! LOL  need some time off...

Usually I craft a lot... My energy level is not high enough these nights... Only colored one image last night and finally put it in a card tonight... yup time for vacation.

So here's the card that I got made.  I'm pretty happy with the results.  We needed over on the FB challenge of Simply Betty stamps to do a card with the image provided but without using pastels... how hard is that with an Easter image?!?  Well I think I managed good with my earth tones!  What do you think?

To make this card I used the awesome paper from Studio Calico - American Craft.  I used my nesting ovals from Quickutz and my scallop and classic circles from Spellbinder.  I also added some Robin's nest dew drops.

Here's a closer look at the wonderful digi colored with my copics (it was so much fun) and the awesome sentiment from Create with tlc that you can find here.
Here's the set that the sentiment came from:
Egg Citing Easter
Totally love it and you will be seeing more creations with it!!!

To make this card I followed this sketch:


I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Digi sketch challenge - Sketch or love is in the air (I went obviously with sketch)
  2. Lexis creations - monochromatic
  3. Craft-room challenge for a man
  4. Loves rubber stamps challenges - Lots of layers
  5. Delicious doodles challenge - For the boys
Hope you have liked my creation.  I want to give a special thank you to all of you wonderful followers out there that take the time to leave me comments ;)))  I really love reading them. 

Hugs

Vicky
Xo


New release Stamping chef - Feb 19

Hello everyone!  It's time for another wonderful release over at The stamping chef.

I'm showcasing one of them with this post Nyamh.  Just love her and thought she would look really awesome in St-Patrick's colors ;))

For this card I used some paper from my stash (sorry don't know the name of the pack of paper...)  I used my cm tearing tool and my cm border punch.  I also used my Cameo to make the shamrock.  I added a bit of ribbon and some glitter from my stash.  I used my scallop and classic circles as well.

Here's a closer look at the digi that I colored with my copics.  The awesome sentiment comes from Create with TLC and can be found here.
So what do you think?!?  Isn't she just fabulous!?!  You need to check out all the wonderful new creations that have been added to the store.  Tamara our TOP chef is on fire these days!!!

To make this card I followed this sketch:
Deconstructed Sketch No. 89

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Deconstructed sketch - Sketch
  2. Avadares challenge - St-Patrick or green
  3. Inky impressions challenges - Ribbon and/or twine
  4. Lexis creations - Monochromatic
  5. Dream valley challenges - ribbon and bling
So I really hope you have liked my creations!!!  Have a wonderful Tuesday everyone.  I'll be all day in meetings again... lol seems to be my new life now!




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...