Friday, 29 June 2012

Jackson Digital Expression month of July!


JOIN US FOR OUR JULY RELEASE PARTY
You could win all six Image!!!
Hello, Crafty Friends! 
The month of July is an exciting one at JDE!
THE FUN STARTS JULY 3RD!!!!!
Robert has created SIX fabulous new images for the Design Team
Special "Featured" Designers 
Month Long Design Challenge
Fabulous new sponsors 
Weekly Prize Drawings
Mini Blog Hop  July 6th - 8th
Welcome New Design Team Members
There will be surprises throughtout the month so be sure to check-in each week
Bonus Mystery Prize for some Lucky Player
Join us!  

Vicky
xo

Eat more cake

All week I've wanted to play along at Catch the bug.  I don't  usually miss a week... so tonight I really had to get going lol.

I had already printed some images so that made it easier to make a quick card before going to eat sushi with my hubby!  And celebrate the fact that it's a long weekend in Canada in celebration of Canada Day on July 1st!!!  YAY!!!  More crafting and preparation for the upcoming vacation planned for the weekend.  This includes finishing off the DT work that I need to do for the weeks I'm gone.

The red paper comes from Lime twist my minds eye, the other paper is from my scap pile ;)  So nice to be able to reuse some of the wonderful paper.  I have added some balloons from Jolee's Boutique and the buttons come from a pack purchased at Walmart.  I colored Stella with my copics and added some glaze on the balloon and her glasses.  Here's a better look at them:
I followed the sketch from Stella says sketch:

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Catch the bug blog - recipe (buttons, twine and a sentiment)
  2. Stella-says-sketch-113- - sketch
  3. Delightful sketches - celebration
  4. Moving along with the times - happy birthday
  5. S J papercrafts - red, white and blue
  6. Paper pretties blog - red, white and blue
So that's it!  I'm off to eat my sushi with my hubby!  Have a great night everyone and I will be back this weekend!!!

Vicky
xo


Wednesday, 27 June 2012

Little summer boy

Tonight I really wanted to play at the Kraftin Kimmie challenge! I missed I think the last 2... and I had not missed them in quite a long time... never won... but one day I will lol but most of all I play because they allow me to use my wonderful stamps! I realized today while typing out my post that I had not stamped in awhile...

The stamp that I wanted to use was just perfect for this! I had purchased while it was on sale (because of the move) the really cute little summer boy! The perfect little summer stamp. I purchased him because it really reminded me of my boys and I thought I could include him in one of my scrapbook pages... well... it takes me awhile to scrapbook... so couldn't do that for tonight... but I had discovered today a great sketch as well. So I had everything to make this card ;)))


I used the paper from my Basic grey Lauderdale 6x6 paper pad ( I realized this weekend that I was neglecting this perfect paper for cards!!!)  I also used some left over paper from my Sassy Cheryl's post.  The red card stock is from DCWC.  The sand castle is from a sticker set that I think I got at Walmart for my scrapbooking... The amazing sentiment is from TLC!!!  Just loooooove the August club it's another sentiment that I got either today or yesterday... we get so many that I forget which day .... Thanks Paulette!  It's totally amazing!  I highly recommend it.

Here's a closer look at the stamp that I colored with my copics and then cut out:
hmmm it's a bit fuzzy... I think the camera did the focus on the bow that I actually removed from the picture...  And here's a look at the sentiment:
I used my CM corner punch to cut the corners off on the paper as well as for the sentiment.

I followed this sketch that I rotate:

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Kraftin kimmie stamps - Summer fun
  2. Tuesday morning sketches - Sketch
  3. Sassy cheryls challenge - summer
  4. Crafty sentiments - Red, white and blue
  5. Lej designs challenge blog - summer's here
  6. Loves rubber stamps challenges - red, white and blue
  7. Shopping our stash - red, white and blue
  8. Sweet stamps blog - Patriotic or summer (I went with the colors... but with summer ;) )
  9. Desmet dt - for the boys (thanks to the message from Vee ;0 )
I hope that you have liked my card.  It was fun to make and a change from my quarterly forecast that I worked on all day.... little numbers on a big page lol!

Vicky
xo



Helping the flowers

Today I'm posting a girly girl card.  One of those card that's just done for the fun of it.   I wanted to play at a day for daisies challenge.  I found this beautiful digi that's a freebie for June!  How cool is that?!?  Here's my card made with it:


The digi is called Helping the flowers.  I colored her up with my copics and added stickles in lime green to her delicate wings.  I used some papers that I had in my cutout stash... I thought it was bright and summery colors.  I added a little ribbon that I got on sale at Scrapbook central.  I used embossing with a cuttlebug folder on the die cut done with my spellbinder (since I'm writting this from work during lunch time... I don't have the proper name of the die... I think it's label 20).  I added a sentiment from Purple Onions.  Great stamps that I bought a while back... and forgot about... sooo bad... I haven't been using my stamps as much as I used too!  Just been doing digis...   Got to ink them more often!  And I finally put some Robin's Nest dew drops ;)  of course lol just addicted to this stuff.

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. A day for daisies - texture (my embossed die cut)
  2. Aud sentiments challenge - bingo (embossing, flower, thinking of you)
  3. Craft your passion challenges - things with wings
  4. Always crafting - mermaids and fairies (I went with a fairie)
  5. fab n funky challenges - cute and girly
  6. Fashionista challenge - winged things
  7. lollipopcrafts - flowers in bloom
  8. ooh-la-la-creations challenges - mystical magic
I think I have made a cheerful summery card.  What do you think?  I just love reading your comments ;)  Keep them coming!  Big hello to my followers! 

Vicky
xo

Tuesday, 26 June 2012

Jackson's Digital Expression - Challenge #10

Today at Jacksons digital expressions at our anything goes challenge, the twist is a wonderful sketch.  Here's the sketch:
Now I don't know about you guys... but I just love getting the inspiration from a sketch.  There's so many wonderful possibilities... but it gives you a starting point.  Some fellow DT turned it around (check out their wonderful creations! ).

Here's my take on this sketch:
Now for those of you who follow my blog you know that I have 3 dogs (Chanel (a little miniature black poodle), Lucky (a brown Cockapoo) and Charlie (my cocker spaniel, black and tan)).  So yes... I loooove dogs.  When I saw this fantastic image called Puppy Love from Robert Jackson I just could help myself.  I just had to create something with him!!!!  The paws, love my dog and little can of dog food are stickers I had in my stash for Scrapbooking.  The orange paper is from Creative Memories it's was a scrap from my Disney album.  The brown paper and the ribbon come from the dollar store.

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. 2 sisters challenge blog - anything goes
  2. Love to create challenge - Anything goes (3rd entry)
  3. Robyns fetish challenge blog - No flowers (3rd entry)
  4. Cutie pie challenge - one for the boys (this little card is perfect for one of my boys ;) )
  5. Tuesday alchemy - furry companion
I hope that you will feel like joining us at Jacksons digital expressions.  I would just loooove to comment on your entries ;)  So have fun and create.  Don't forget to leave me a comment ;)))

Vicky
xo



Monday, 25 June 2012

Summer girl

I haven't participated for the last 3 weeks I think to the One stitch at a time challenge!  I've been participating every week... and with work and every thing I had neglected it... So I was soooo happy to be able to create something this afternoon for it!

Not only was it fun the great image from Barbara Jensen was a blast to color!  I decided on the coloring based on the wonderful paper from Basic Grey Fort Lauderdale 6x6 pad so wonderful (bought at Stamp and Create).

This is the card that I created:

Isn't  this fun?!?  I paired it up with some chipboard embellishment from DCWC - Rock Queen.  I cut out the image and the layer underneath with my label 14.  And today I received some wonderful digis from TLC part of my August Club  really amazing so far ;)  So happy that I joined.  Of course I just had to add some Robin's Nest- Dew drops.

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. One stitch at a time challenge - Summer dress
  2. Basic grey challenges - Favorite colors (as you can see there's not just one...but just looove that paper  and pink is awesome)
  3. 2 sisters challenge - Anything goes
  4. Bunny zoes crafts - Girls, girls, girls
  5. Love to create challenge - Anything goes (2nd entry)
  6. Cute card thursday - Here comes summer
  7. Deep ocean challenge blog - Welcome summer
Hope you have liked my card ;)  It was lots of fun to create.

Vicky
xo

Oldie ;)

Today was a windy day here in MTL.  Perfect for lunch out on the deck... but not so much for pool time.  But that's it... so a great day to craft!!!!  YAY!  Got 4 cards done this afternoon.  2 for DT work and 2 just for the fun of it.  Just wish I had more days off!  I get so much done with 3 days!  Crafting as well as housecleaning and time with the kids.

So the card I'm showing you now is obviously not for a DT... you will just have to wait for those.  It's a freebie that I found through a fellow DT at Tammy scrapin corner.  They had done a card for the challenge over at Birdie Brown using the freebie phone 01 that is provided (there's 2 that you can choose from).  And that freebie got us DT talking so much about the old phones... not sure I want to admit to this but I remember those....  I'm not going to say my age however lol.  I'll hide behind the fact that I was living in the country side ;))))

I just had the most fantastic paper for this card!  And ribbon as well!  The paper is from October Afternoon (Modern Homemaker) it's all retro feel paper.  So I thought this paper with the retro add as well as the red plaid paper.  The other paper is from my cut out stash...  I added some Robin Dew nest drops in silver (telling you I'm totally addicted to them!) and the sentiment I thought was great for this but I don't remember where it's from... sorry...  The ribbon is  Seam Binding from JP Coats my dad found it at a garage sale!  Thanks soooo much dad!  Just love those wonderful gifts that he brings me ;)))   

I followed this sketch:
I thought it was just perfect for this card!  It really felt retro to me.

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Birdie brown - wonderful phone freebie (big thanks to Candy for making me discover this)
  2. Fetch-a-sketch - the sketch
  3. 2 sisters challenge blog - Anything goes
  4. Incy wincy designs - Anything goes
I'm going to be back again with my next card ;)  I still have one creation to show you.  I want to say a big welcome to my newest follower Norma!  Big Hello ;)))  So happy to see new faces!  Now reached a wooping 60 ;)

Vicky
xo


Booboo Dudley

I've been meaning to create something and partake in the Dustin Pike challenge.  I had bought a digi awhile back called Booboo Dudley.  I thought this little digi would be wonderful to create a little get better card.  I Really don't have those in my stash of cards... so this was the perfect opportunity.

Here's my little creation with this wonderful digi:
I used some Robin's Nest dew drops in silver... that little bottle is getting lower lol... I used some paper that I had in my stash, I know the polka dot one is from Creative Memories (I'm one of their consultants and just loooove that paper).  I colored him with my copics and cut it out using Wonky Rectangles from Spellbinders.  I did a bow and ribbon bought at a dollar store!  Just love getting beautiful ribbon for a buck ;)

I'm entering this little guy in the following challenges:

  1. Dustin pike - tie it up (so I used the ribbon ;) )
  2. Theres magic in the air - For the boys (I realized this morning that I had not participated!!!!  Oh my... I always do... this one I think would be great for a man that need a get well card)
  3. Paper make up stamps - Anything goes with a digi - got to love that!
  4. 2 sisters challenge blog - Anything goes
  5. Love to create challenge - Anything goes (1st entry - got to know that I will do 3 ;) )
So that's it for this morning, I had created this card last night.  I'll be creating for sure this afternoon.  Already have tons of ideas... and wonderful DT work to do!  

A huge hello to my new followers!  Lisa, Heather Lynn, Jacki and Jessica!!!  So exciting to see new followers ;)))

Vicky
xo

DDC #16 - Summer time

Today at Digi darlas we are doing a challenge about Summer time.  Yes this is the wonderful time where we don't  have homeworks to do with our kids!  And yesterday for us Quebec folks it's was holiday so today I'm off!  A great time to enjoy the summer!  Just hope it won't rain (I'm writing this on the 24th and that's what they are predicting for tomorrow :(  ...)

Our challenge this week is being sponsored by the wonderful :


Don't  forget to go and check out the fabulous creations that my fellow DT have made.  Some with Bugaboo and some with Digi Darlas ;)

For my card I decided to really think of summer and beach and my vacation coming up ;)  YAY!  Only 3 more weeks and we will be off for Camping and beach time!!!

Yup that will be me reading a book on the beach!  And the car won't have surf boards... but it will be full of camping gear.  I used my copics to color the digi up and used wonderful paper from Good day Sunshine from My mind's eye and Beach Bum 6x6 from Fancy pants design, I purchased that one from Stamp and Create.  I used some dew drops from Robin's Nest.  I paired my wonderful image from a sentiment also from Digi Darlas and I think most of you will agree it would be wonderful... here's a closer look so you can read it:

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. 2 sisters challenge blog - Anything goes (yup me again ;) )
  2. Deep ocean challenge blog - welcome summer (here too me again)
  3. Robyns fetish challenge - no flowers (this time it was easy...)
  4. My heart pieces digital stamp - summer fun (my 3rd and last entry)
  5. Cute card thursday - Here comes summer
  6. Dutchdare-cardchallenges - Summer Fun (my 2nd and last entry)
  7. Lexis creations - at the beach
Hopefully you will feel inclined to join in the card challenge not run to the beach ;)  You can join up at Digi darlas.  And just for joining us you will get this wonderful digi:

How cool is that!!!!  Just for participating you get an amazing image ;)

Have a wonderful day you all!!!  I'm sure that I will be back later!  Don't  forget to leave a comment ;)

Big Hugs

Vicky
xo


Tammy's Scrapin Corner challenge # 16

Today at Tammy scrapin corner our challenge is "Anything goes"!  Yes I know don't we all just loooove those ;)))  And to top it off we have 2  yes 2 wonderful sponsors!  Markers POP and Scrapper's Delights.

How cool is that!!!  I used one of the wonderful digi for my card it's Rose Petal 3.  It comes in different choices, colored or not.  I used the not colored so that I could color it up myself with my copics.  I soooo love using them.  And you can find them at Markers POP.

To make this card I used the paper from Daydream - first edition.  I used many from the same pack... just looooove that sparkly paper.  The picture really doesn't do the card justice.  I used some Robin's Nest dew drops.  The flowers are from a thrift shop around here.  I removed the stem and replaced it with some brads.  I also used foliage die cut from spellbinder to cut and emboss the leaves.  The sentiment is from Hero Art CL184 and I used distress peeled paint on it.

Here's a closer look at the image:
She was a total joy to create with.

I followed this sketch to make the card:

And the color combination are these:

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Sketch saturday - sketch
  2. Tuesday alchemy - color combination ( I used a bit of all of those colors)
  3. 2 sisters challenge blog - Anything goes (I lost track of how many times I entered lol)
  4. Aud sentiments challenge - bingo (Happy, Flowers, bling) also entered quite a few times!
  5. Deep ocean challenge blog - welcome summer
  6. Cute card thursday - here comes summer
I hope that my card will give you the inspiration to join us this week at Tammy scrapin corner!!!  I really look forward to commenting on your creations.

Don't forget to leave some love on your way out ;)  love reading the comments.  And always sooo happy to see new followers ;)

Vicky
xo


Sunday, 24 June 2012

Enjoying the summer

So as I'm writing this, I'm enjoying my deck and pool with my 3 boys!  They are spending a lot of their energy as I write ;))))  Got to love summer time!  We are celebrating St-Jean Baptiste in Quebec today.  It's our holiday.  So that means since it's falling on a Sunday that I will be off on Monday!!!!  YAY!  I don't  know what the weather will be like... but I hope nice enough that my hubby and daughter who are back tonight will get to enjoy the pool as well!

Last week.... I had created a card especially for the Digi Haven challenge... and I realized when I went to look at the winners that I had forgotten to link my card up!  How bad is that... So this time I better make sure that I linked up.

This morning I created this card because I thought of the fun I'll be having now ;)  Summer time was my inspiration for this card.

My digi is from Hambo stamps it's a freebie and it's called Cool Cat.  I think he is a pretty cool cat ;)))

I used a Large scalloped rectangle to cut out the blue rectangle.  I used some flip flops from Jolee boutique stickers.  And another sticker from the dollar store with a great saying.  The Happy was written out with letters that my dad picked up at a garage sale.  Isn't  he sweeeet ;)  Picking up stuff for me.  The ribbon was from a basket that I received some time ago.  And the paper is from a little pack of 6x6 called beach bum from Fancy pants design.  I picked it up at Stamp and create.  I just loooooved the waves ;)

Here's a closer look at my digi:

I followed the wonderful sketch at  Willow Sketchie:



I'm entering this card at the following challenges:
  1. Digihaven - Summer/Beach/Surf use of freebie image
  2. Willow sketchie challenge - sketch and bold and bright (I think I did both ;) )
  3. Aud sentiments challenge - Bingo (happy, ribbon, die cut)
  4. 2 sisters challenge blog - Anything goes
  5. Robyns fetish challenge - no flowers... that was a hard one lol (I had to cover up the flowers on the flip flop of the digi  I blinged it up ;) )
  6. Shopping our stash - stickers (I have the flip flops and the saying)
  7. Deep ocean challenge - Welcome summer

So that's it!  Now I'm going to continue enjoying the pool... prepare my blog post and schedule them because tomorrow I'll be sleeping YAY when they go off...   I may create more tonight... we will see and definetively be back tomorrow for more posting.  2 for my wonderful DT teams Tammy's Scraping Corner and Digi Darlas.  Just sooooo happy to be part of wonderful teams.  And on Tuesday it will be Jackson's digital!

Big hello to Desire who is now part of my followers ;)  So glad to be part of your team as well.


Vicky
xo

Sassy Cheryl's

Ok I have to say it here... on the Tammy's Scrappin Corner we have a bunch of enabler DT... What I mean by that is that there's a bunch of ladies that have fabulous images... and Dies (here read Kim Bell to be specific...) and we have started to tell each other when there are sales...  Well I had seen Tammy and Sassy use a bunch of Sassy Cheryl's wonderful images.  I just looove them.  But I had none... that is until Tammy posted that they were having a sale.   Well I'm sure that you can figure the rest out yourself! lol  Just don't  tell my hubby... don't think he knows yet... lol (that's for you J-A and Cinzia ;) )

So I just had to create something with one of them right?!?  Otherwise what is the point of having those fabulous images if you are not using them!  Last evening, while the boys were playing with their video games I was crafting.  Couldn't finish it up before going to bed however because I spent my time finishing off a card... and then doing a DT one...  This morning I really wanted to finish it off because I want to enjoy my pool this afternoon, and I also wanted to enter it in the challenge where I found the sketch.

So without further ado, here's my 1st card using a Sassy Cheryl's digi!
I used paper from Rocket age - October afternoon 8x8 pad (bought on special at 50% off at Scrapbook Centrale!  Soooo happy when I get a deal).  I used my Lacey Square nestabilities.  The twine comes from Ribbon Carousel and the charm was bought at Stamp and Create.  The little stars at the corner are from dollar store and I added a bling to them to cover the center hole ;)

Here's a closer look at the wonderful digi Thinking of you that I colored with copics:
I had a blast coloring her.  

I followed this sketch:
F-Sketchy12

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Sassy cheryls challenge - red, white and blue
  2. Feeling-sketchy - sketch
  3. Aud sentiments challenge - bingo (die cut, thinking of you, charm) 
  4. 2sisters challenge blog - anything goes
  5. Ginger loft challenge - red white and blue
I hope you liked my little card.  Big hello to my new follower Laine ;)  just love seeing new faces in my little follower box! 

As you could see in my 1st paragraph we have quite a fun DT team at Tammy's Scrapin Corner!  I hope you will join us at the challenge and have some fun with us!

See you later alligator ;) and don't  forget to leave me some comments ;)))

Vicky
xo





Challenge #21 - Crafting when we can

This forthnight our challenge at Crafting when we can challenges is Summer fun and it's sponsored by the wonderful:
Visit our store at Etsy

You will have to go and check out the fabulous work that my fellow DT have done!  So gorgeous.

It's fun to be doing Summer!   And right now in Montreal we have been enjoying the wonderful weather of Summer time.  Our summer passes way to quickly so we really have to make the most of it.

For my card I was working with the fabulous Charlotte with flower and bird image.  She's so very sweet... I really wanted to showcase her.  And I found great paper that was doing just that.

I had paper from Summer's end by fancy pants.  I just love the beautiful detail of that paper and thought it was perfect for this sweet image.  I didn't  want to overpower the paper or the digi so I left it fairly simple by adding just 2 ribbons at the bottom one from my stash and one from boutique trims doodlebug ribbon, the gorgeous daisy yellow ribbon.  I used a chipboard embellishment from Me & my big idea.  I cut out the digi using Label 20 by spellbinder and put aqua stickles around to showcase her a bit more.  The digi is colored with my copics. And that's it folks.

I hope this will encourage you to enter our challenge!    Please don't forget to read the rules... there's a bunch of entries that enter too many challenges, it's only 5 including ours... it's very sad when we have to disqualify wonderful cards.

I'm entering this in the following challenges:
  1. Milk coffee challenge - summertime
  2. My heart pieces digital stamp challenge - summer fun (2nd entry)
  3. Love to create challenge - Summertime fun (3rd entry)
  4. Cute card thursday - Here comes summer
  5. 2 sisters challenge blog - Anything goes
  6. One stitch at a time challenge - summer dresses
  7. Deep ocean challenge blog - welcome summer
  8. Sentimental sundays - Cute and girly
Looking forward to seeing your entries at Crafting when we can challenges and commenting on them ;)

Hope you liked my card.  Looking forward to reading your comments.  It's the fun part of the blogging ;)  And big Hello to my new followers!!!  Just loooove seeing that number go up!

Vicky
xo


Saturday, 23 June 2012

2nd post on a Sunny day

So I actually managed to finish my 2nd card!!!!  I'm pretty happy with the results.

This one is partly due to a comment I received this morning from Corinne.  She was mentioning in her comment that it would be nice if I participated in her challenge... well... I had no idea that challenge existed... So I went and checked and they had some beautiful colors as inspiration.  Actually... I liked the colors soooo much that they inspired another card that will be shown on Monday.

So anyway, there was also a challenge that I had wanted to participate in at Meljens and that one was with a sketch.  So this was great, I had the sketch and the color combination!

I'm really really happy with the way it turned out.  I used paper from DayDream - first edition.  Just adore that paper, I had bought a 6x6 pack as well as an 8x8 pack for really a great deal at Winners.  Such amazing finds there!  It's the equivalent of TJ Maxx in the States!  And now they have scrapbooking material for fractions of the price.  So amazing.

I used my Label 5 spellbinder to cut the digi out and I used my CM circle to cut out the circle.

I used some flowers that I bought, I'm not quite sure where... and a flower charm.  For the ribbon, I wasn't sure what I should use... so I put the purple 1st and then the brown... and then I realized that the 2 together was the best combination!  So that was easy... it was the creation of the bow that took a bit more work because this is the 1st time that I create a bow with 2 ribbons at the same time.  Here's a closer look:

And  a closer look at the wonderful digi that I colored with my copics:

I've missed doing a few post a day on the weekend ;)

Here's the great sketch from Meljen's:

And this is the wonderful color combination:

So I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Meljens designs - sketch
  2. Tuesday alchemy - color combination
  3. Aud sentiments challenge blog - bingo (thinking of you, die cut, charm)
  4. 2 sisters challenge blog - Anything goes
  5. Clear it out challenge - use more than 1 ribbon ;)
  6. Deep ocean challenge blog - welcome summer
I also would love for you to participate at Jacksons digital expressions.  There's still time for you to join this week's challenge.  It's anything goes, and if you want the twist is altered art ;)

I hope that you have liked my creation!  Looking forward to reading your comments.  And love to see new followers... so if you feel inclined... please join up! ;)

Have a great night.  I'm off to create but I don't  think I will be linking up tonight... more to come tomorrow.

Vicky
xo



Sunny Day in Mtl!

Today was a wonderful sunny day in MTL.  I had to do the cleaning of the house and take care of a few errands my boys since my hubby is gone to see is mom with my daughter.  I was also a chauffeur to the youngest who even if it was his 9th birthday (Happy b-day William) was going to his best friend's b-day party.  Then while the laudry was being done, I crafted a bit... one for DT work and 2 for fun (one not complete yet ).  And now I'm blogging but enjoying the sun and the pool at the same time ;))))

I've been wanting to participate in Tiddly's Ink challenges for the longest of time... and I never did.  Today I decided was the day.  Their challenge was about pink!  I had gotten a Freebie digi called Value.    I used it and changed the coloring to pink and all the lines to black with word ;)  I was really happy that I actually managed that.  I'm really really lousy at Word so making any changes to a picture is quite impressive!

I used my Sweet Owl - First Edition paper and the fleur de lis square nestabilities to cut the shape around the wonderful sentiment.  I also use some Dew Drops from Robin's nest and some ribbon that I purchased on sale at Omer Deserres.  I was sooo happy that I had that ribbon it was perfect to complete this card.

I'm entering this card obviously in the challenge at Tiddly's ink ;)

And I discovered a new challenge site it can be found here 2 sisters challenge blog since it's anything goes I'm entering this card.

I will most probably be back tonight with my other card ;)  If the boys let me craft alone.... lol not sure how that will go... we will see...

Vicky
xo


Thursday, 21 June 2012

Summer time

Today is a blistering hot day in Montreal.  It's perfect if you have a pool and air conditioning!  I went to Quebec city today... and came back... overall over 6 hours in the car for work.  So I had plenty of time to think about the card that I wanted to make tonight ;)))

While going through all the challenges I like I realized that I had won the blog hope at My heart pieces.  I was soooooo happy (realize this is a happy dance ;) ).  So I really wanted to enter their next challenge which is summer fun.  I chose 2 fantastic digis.  And tonight I'm playing with one of them.


This is Ankhi.  Isn't she pretty?!?  Just hope I did her justice!   I colored her up with copics.  I used my circle and scalloped circle to cut the digi and the circles around her.  I used Mindy Terasawa -Daydream 8x8 and 6x6 paper.  It has the wonderful sparkly paper ;)  so girly!!!  I used little bling butterflies that I found at a dollar store.  I used a brad from Doodle bug design - boutique brad that I got from Scrapbook Central a local store that I really purchase wayyyy to much from  ;)))  The happy day stamp, I don't  remember where and by whom it is... The tag was no longer with it.

I followed this sketch:

I'm entering this card in the following challenge:
  1. Aud sentiments challenge blog - Bingo (Happy, flower, bling)
  2. Tuesday morning sketches - sketch
  3. My heart pieces digital - summer fun 
  4. Dutch dare - summer fun
  5. Getting cricky - summertime
  6. Sentimental sundays - summer fun
  7. Love to create challenge - summertime fun
  8. Cute card thursday - her comes summer
I had fun!  I always have so much fun crafting.  Really removes me from whatever is going on around me... be it sickness... work... etc.  People are surprised and I got the question tonight, how do I manage to craft and have 4 kids... well I probably don't watch as much TV as most people.  I rest while crafting!

Thanks in advance for your lovely comments and a huge welcome to my new followers!!!!!

Vicky
xo



Wednesday, 20 June 2012

something new, something old, something borrowed and something blue!

Today I saw on the challenge from Whimsy stamps that they are doing an all white card ;)  Well I commented on one of my fellow DT from Tammy scrapin corner on her all white or almost all white card that I thought that was soooo hard to do... all white.  


When I got home I still had a page open on one of my internet explorer for a challenge about wedding.  And that got me thinking.  They had a digi that was available and I thought it would be great to create something with it.  So I jumped ;)


And I created something.  I decided to go all white except the little blue ribbon.  I used DWCV paper with sparkles and Divine swirls cuttlebug folder to emboss the white cardboard and get a bit of texture to this totally white card.

I used the freebie image from A day for daisies and left it completely white... yikes... sooooo hard ;)  I used lacey square to cut it out.  I put the sentiment on neenah paper and cut it with grommet tag from spellbinders.  I used a blue ribbon that I purchased at Omer Des Serres a local store for 1.50$ for the entire role!  How fantastic!!!!

I used little white brads to secure the sign.

So this is the old saying with my use!
Something new: the digi
Something old: the paper from my stash
Something borrowed:  The sketch from Catch the bug shown below
Something blue: The ribbon

So this is the sketch I borrowed ;0

So I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Catch the bug blog - sketch
  2. Aud sentiments challenge blog - for bingo (congratulations, embossing, ribbon)
  3. Whimsy inspires - white on white
  4. A day for daisies - wedding - you have my take on the saying above ;)
This is really taking me out of my comfort zone.  I hope that you liked my take on this challenge.

Thank you for all the wonderful comments on my cards!  And big hello to all my followers ;)

Vicky
xo





Tuesday, 19 June 2012

Using my creativity ;)

Today as I was leaving my work place I noticed lying on the pavement next to the cars, a little fruit basket, the ones that you usually use for strawberries... hmmmm I just had to take it... So people that saw me must have thought I was nuts... and those that know me know that I am!  I'm nuts about crafting!!!!


I had seen a few challenges that would be interesting... and as I pick up this little piece of what people would consider trash I was getting some ideas to create something.  Tonight I was all excited to get to my craft room ;)


One of the challenge required that we use digi of flowers from a site giving out freebies.  Well one of my favorite site is from a fellow Canadian.  She is quite talented and for now there is still some freebies on her site.  Here's the link to the 2 images that I used: garden of weeding and flowers.  You really really should check her out!  And please leave her some love as you take wonderful images ;)


So without further ado here is my card:


Can you see where the basket is?!?  well yes... it's under the flowers.  I used all kinds of goodies for this card.  The paper is from It's the little things 6x6 paper pad and Basill Basics papers for the base of my card.  I used a bunch of different spellbinders here: big scallopped square, foliage shapeabilities, floral burst shapeabilities.

I used my copics to color the flowers and the grass on the sign. I colored the sign with vintage photo distress ink and inked the side of the square and around the digi of the flowers.  I also added a bit of ribbon.  Here's a closer look at the digi:


I used a doodlebug design boutique flower brad at the center of my flower.  That was the 1st time that I using my floral burst!  It was fun and I really loved how that brad put it together!

Here's the basket in it's original shape before you think I made it up ;) 
It's the bottom that I used.  I carefully cut out the sides.

So I'm entering it in the following challenges:
  1. Quirkycrafts - (discovered this challenge through Spyder corner one of my favorite blogs  wonderful artist with lots of wonderful freebies as well) - handmade flower and ribbon
  2. Use your stuff - make it by hand
  3. Lollipopcrafts - flowers in bloom
  4. Lej designs challenge - recycle something (I recycled the little plastic basket) ;)  didn't find it in my house... but I could have... if I had purchase some of those this week lol
So hope you liked how I used my creativity tonight.  I've been so busy making all kinds of cards... that it was nice to do one just because I had a crazy idea ;)))

Vicky
xo



Monday, 18 June 2012

Altered art

A few weeks ago I made a post with an altered art.  This was done because I had a fellow DT member who asked me if I would like to try it out... initially my response had been no... I don't  do altered art.... but then that idea took form in my head and I plunged.  You can see my original post here Altered art.  


Today her challenge is open and I'm a guest designer ;)  My 1st time being a guest designer ;)))  Would be fun if you come over and participate.  Here's the link to her challenge:  Lilfeathers.


Thanks Lisa for making me push my boundaries ;)and believing that I could actually make something other than a card.



Vicky
xo

Digi Darlas challenge 16

Today at Digi darlas our challenge is How Do You LAYER Up? It's time to go crazy and use layers ;) I know that I love to layer up papers.

And you can see an example here:

Isn't Timmys bike the cutest little digi?!? He reminds me of my youngest son William with his bike ;) well... when he was younger lol Now he's turning 9 this weekend so he's ridding a big bike... And actually today is Megan's B-day!!! Happy b-day Megan!

I combined him with sentiment 13. I thought it was perfect for this little smiling turtle. He's colored with copics. I used my left over paper from Creative memories from my Disney scrapbook. It was bright and colorful so perfect for him. I used a wood smiley face that I found at Omer Deserres when I went shopping with my friend Cinzia (you can see her wonderful site here : Cinzia-creations ) she's quite talented and showed me those wonderful wood embellishments ;)) Thanks a bunch Ci!

I'm entering this little card in the following challenges:


Forever friends challenge - forthnightly challenge anything goes with an animal
SJ papercrafts - all about the boys (used my old disney paper)
Fussy and fancy challenge - boy attitude
Can you digi it - buttons
Stamp and create blog - bold and bright
Love to create challenge - summertime fun (what is more fun than riding a bike or tricycle ;) )
Cards for men - sport with a sentiment (I suppose that riding a tricycle is a sport!)

I hope you will be inspired and join us this week. If you do so you will win this wonderful image


Definitively worth joining don't you think?!?  I look forward to commenting on your entries at Digi darlas.

Please leave a comment I really love reading them ;)

Vicky
xo 

Tammy's scrapin Corner Challenge # 15

This time at Tammy scrapin corner we are doing a challenge on Ribbon or bows.  And we are being sponsored by the fantastic
It's always such a pleasure to create with them!!!


Of course... I couldn't go with just a ribbon or a bow... I just had to do both lol!
I really wanted to create a fun and bright kids birthday card.  I always need some of those around.  I used my wonka rectangle nestabilities.  The paper is from Creative memories (some leftovers from my disney scrapbook).  The cute metal embellishment is from the Dollar store (amazing the stuff that you find there).  The digi is Clyde's birthday and the sentiment comes with it.  I used glossy accent on the balloon to give it the nice shine ;)

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Send a smile 4 kids challenge - Birthday fun for kids
  2. Aud sentiments challenge - Sentiment for child birthday
  3. For ever friends challenge - (monthly challenge - birthday) with animal (I suppose that a dragon fits ;) )
  4. S J papercrafts - all about the boys with something from our stash (my cm paper ;) )
  5. Paper make up stamps - Things with wings (dragons have wings Yay! )
  6. Lexis creations - Happy Birthday
I really hope that I will have inspired you to join us at Tammy scrapin corner.  I really love to comment on your entries ;)  And let's just admit it.... we always use ribbon... or almost so this is your chance to enter a wonderful challenge with it!

Don't forget to leave a comment I really love to read them ;)

Vicky
xo


Sunday, 17 June 2012

Enjoying today

Today I woke up with a bit of a sore throat.... gives me a sexy voice for Father's day lol  I don't understand how that happen, I was fine last night and enjoyed the afternoon and evening with our family (dad, brother, sil and the twins (so so so gorgeous babies!)).  Anyway... it is what it is.  


So I decided to get ahead with my DT work... trying to make cards ahead so that I can enjoy my 2 weeks vacation coming up.  Plus might go next weekend to my MIL's house so the cards need to be done in time.


I saw a challenge at Mayzy Arts.  It was Black!  There's a few of her wonderful images that I have not yet used up.  One of them coming from the Outlaws.  It's a freebie!  And soooo cute.  I thought it would be wonderful for this theme.  Plus I didn't enter Sketch Saturday this week... so I really wanted to do so this week.


I did all kinds of stuff for this card.  The grey and black at the top is a ribbon that I purchased at Ribbon Carousel it's part of a pack from Be you trim yard by Fancy pants.  I used a cuttlebug embossing folder on the black.  I put white buttons on top of some black ones.  And the paper is from DCWV - the immortal love (it's the shiny paper under the digi and the sentiment).  The polka dot one is from Me& My big ideas as is the chipboard die cut embellishment.  The sentiment was a freebie at TLC (what a wonderful wonderful site).  The beautiful girl is from Mayzy art.  

I followed this sketch:


I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
  1. Mayzy art - black
  2. Sketch Saturday - sketch
  3. Craft your days away - bingo (buttons, ribbon, die cuts)
  4. Dis digi designs challenge - spotty and dotty (spotty paper and I think my buttons look pretty dotty ;) )
So I hope that you have liked my card.  I would like to say a BIG hello to my 2 new followers!!!  Just loooove seing new faces.

Vicky
xo


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...