Saturday, 30 May 2015

Delicious Doodles Blog hop and new challenge!

Well it is true, we are back, Yeah! and we are bringing you a special Blog Hop, to start off our new Challenge Blog.  So a bit of a tease here at the minute!  Do you want to see what our DT made this month? well do you? LOL...well pop over to Nikki and start the Hop.  If you came here from Kay Dalton you are on the right track otherwise you really want to start from the top

The idea of the Blog Hop is to visit every DT Member's blog and leave a comment.  Come back here and let us know what you thought of our blog hop.  Then enter our Challenge - which for the Month of June is Anything Goes - "simples".

The prize for winning the Blog Hop is the choice of 6 images from the Etsy Shop.

Our DT has worked incredibly hard to bring the Blog Hop, and I hope you all enjoy.

Below is the order that our Blog Hop has taking:-


Vicky Fortier - You are here
Avril Watson

Don't forget to come back and enter our challenge to be in with a chance to Win...Good Luck and Have FUN!

For my make I used the image for an ATC that was used in a pocket letter!  The image that I used is the fab Celtic Dragon.  This little ATC was to be used in a b-day pocket letter :)  I did the background using my gelli plate and the sentiment was hand written.  I finished this off with some fibers from my stash.  I used some metal flowers embellishments as well.

The little dragon was colored with my copics.


I will be entering this in the following challenges:

  1. Wicked wednesday atc  - Add some ribbon - hope this will qualify
  2. Craft for the craic - Wings
  3. Crafty creations challenges - All creatures great and small - that would be a great one lol
That's it for me but I will have another post later!  Don't forget to come for it!

Hugs


Friday, 29 May 2015

short little post

I'm going to be doing some very short little posts... I've been doing some ATCs to include in pocket letters and of course being a card maker initially I just can't seem to not put an image on mine... so I'm sharing a few that I made to enter miscellaneous challenges and I'm about to miss the deadlines... yeah.... haven't been blogging much it seems  I used to blog over 70 times a month and now I can barely do 50.... yikes... you can tell that I'm not out of the woods yet.

Anyway this is not about me it's about my little makes!

So here's my 1st one for the from the heart progressive challenge I though this would make a fab little ATC  For this I tore the sentiment out and edged it with some dysty concord.  I also tore a few strips of papers as well.  The background was made using my gelli plate (for the 1st time!)
My next one is using a fab little image from A day for daisies, I haven't played in awhile and thought it would be fun to do so.  So I used 3 different ovals in pattern paper to fit with their challenge going on. the ovals are from Nellie's ovals.  The ATC background was done using a glossy photo paper sheet and some homemade alcool inks :) and then I used a stamp to do the frame with some jet black archival inks.  The image, Fairy flower outing, was colored with my copics and some stickles.
and here's the last one that I'm sharing today and this one is to enter in the Sami Stamps anything goes challenge it's using butterfly flower.  It's the same background paper as the previous one.  I used my Nellie's rectangle and colored with my copics and some stickles.
So I'm entering these in their respective challenges over at:
From the heart stamp - Progressive challenge
A day for daisies - 3 pattern papers
Sami stamp - Anything goes

Heart on a String journal page - Faery Ink inspiration

Heart on String is such a great image to use in a journal page! And it's my inspiration for Faery Ink today.
And it's an image that actually got me out of bed and journaling at past 11PM!!!!  Yup just needed to be out of me and unto a page.  Do journaling do that to you?  I've found so far that I just get this idea that just needs to come out and be put to paper!!!!  It's like it's got a life of it's own.  And this is what happened with this great image!

I have to admit that I felt like my heart was making way too much sound.... and beating too fast and I just wanted peace and quiet and silence both in my head and in my body.... but it was better to journal this than do what was going on in my mind at the time...
heart on a string

The East Wind - Lucy Loo long trip

Oh my... I have totally FALLEN over unto the mixed media side... so much so that now I'm giving list of items to my family members to collect for me.... yup that's how bad it is!  Found out this week how to create albums using pop tabs... so called dad for that and well everything else in between.  Good thing that my family loves me and realize that I have nothing to do but watch videos and get ideas... and that just gets my mind going lol

Anyway I'm here to share with you a make that I did for the The east Wind using the brand new release image from the store called Lucy Loo long trip.  And I've been having fun doing ICAD - supposed to be an index card a day... it's more like once in awhile lol but it's such a fun shape and size!!!!  Once you start you will love it.  It's just a bit bigger than ATC so PERFECT!

I used my Gold champagne and my iced coffee as well as my iced rosé gelattos.  I used some book papers and some stamps that I had kept from my parcels (and now will be keeping more... btw if you are friends please KEEP them for me!!!! especially if they are from other countries) and I used a stamp from Artemio stamps and from 7 gypsies.

The image was colored with my copics.  Hope you liked my inspiration.  I'm having fun getting my hands dirty and thank god I have that!

I'm entering this little ATC in the following challenges:

  1. Inspiration destination challenge blog - anything goes 
  2. Simon says stamp blog - Anything goes
  3. crafty sentiments - Anything but a card
That's it for this post but I have something else coming in the morning so please do come back :)

Hugs


Wednesday, 27 May 2015

ICU - RSD

Hello!  I'm here just to share for fun a little make that I did.  My mojo's been out the door because Monday I learn from the psychiatrist that the medication that I was taking wasn't the right one... that explains why I wasn't getting better and actually felt worst in some aspect.  The good news is that I had made some change myself by doing really NOTHING which meant that the darker thoughts stayed away even if I was feeling sad and tired.

And of course I also learned on Sunday the dismantling of the SBS team and that bummed me out as well...  It's a good thing that I'm doing mixed media these days... playing with paints and getting all dirty is really helping my mood and letting me cope better with stuff... I can't do much but the little I do brightens up my day.

Anyway that's not why I'm here... I'm kinda in a zombie mood... maybe because I'm feeling a bit like one?!?  That actually might be close to the truth.... and I have used a lot of zombies in my coffee little altered book.  This one is the great ICU zombie image from Rick St-Dennis.  I just love this guy!!!  And had to replace his blood supply with some coffee supply after finding the quote that I used online :)

Here it is:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Total Pageviews

pinterest